I.
CALL TO ORDER
THE FEBRUARY 19, 2024 REGULAR BOARD MEETING IS CALLED TO ORDER
II.
PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
III.
CONSIDERATION OF APPROVAL OF BOARD MEETING AGENDA
Pursuant to EIS Board Policy 01.45 Board Meeting Agenda, as part of the official agenda for each regular board meeting, the Superintendent shall prepare a consent agenda of routine business items. Prior to the approval of the agenda, the members of the board may request to "pull" any item from the consent agenda and place the item on the action agenda for further discussion and review.
IV.
RECOGNITION OF GUESTS AND SPECIAL ACCOMPLISHMENTS
IV.A.
January Students of the Month
Ben Monnett, Hope Janes, Aaron Howell, Heather Goodman, Carla Kuhn
EHS:Gabriella Barnes-Brown
TKS: Lily Gay
HH: Daivee Dukes
MES:Yaritza Soto
PA: Beckham Shilts
IV.B.
February Students of the Month
Ben Monnett, Hope Janes, Aaron Howell, Heather Goodman, Carla Kuhn
EHS: Connor Lynch
TKS: Madden Fisher
HH: Eden Parker
MES: Esli Hernandez
PA: Neeshika Patel
IV.C.
Altec Challenge Winners
Melissa Mills
Congratulations to these EHS Students who excelled at the Altec Challenge in December 2023.
Winners: Table Top Bench Tribe
Everett Boyer
Ethan Elmore
Hayden Flores
Cameron Maddle
Lilli Massey
Emma Self (Larue county)
Owen Torres
2nd Place: Plastic Recycling
Nathan Smith
John Purcell
Jack Robinson
IV.D.
TKS Y-CLUB RECOGNITION
Rachel Witten/Emily Fox
TK Stone's Student Y chapter recently returned from KYA as an award winning Premier Delegation, meaning that throughout the 3-day conference, they conducted themselves with excellence, respect, and statesmanship.
The following individuals have also earned additional honors as speakers, bill sponsors, and exceptional delegates at KYA:
- Outstanding Delegate for TKS: Nolan McCrary
- Outstanding Speakers - Vivian Fox & Addilyn Thorn
- Bluegrass Bills passed:
Ryne McCrary, Anna Cammack, - White Oak Bill
Addilyn Thorn, Boston McMurtrey - Railroad Safety Bill
- Commonwealth Bills signed into law - Vivian Fox & Jackson Huff - Boat Safety Bill
- Clerk for the Bluegrass delegates at the Capitol Annex: Allysa Coogle
- Commonwealth Doorkeeper: Grant Addison
- Presiding Officer Candidate: Charlie Proctor
- Conference Life Committee member: Jayley Carroll
IV.E.
EHS All State Band Students
The following students were selected to All-State Bands:
Claire Leo Springsteen
Josiah Kennedy
Matthew Ryan
Kenneth Orr
IV.F.
JANUARY EMPLOYEE RECOGNITIONS
EHS -Laura Berger
TKS - Kelly Fisher
MES - Alyssa Grunnet
HHES -Lisa Thomas
PA -Caitlin Shilts
VV/GDL/Trans -Ben Stuecker
Student Services - Miranda Burnett
https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1adZ82iO74SqW1j4a01HxKkx0HdS0CtQyZKDpLvoXClk/edit?usp=sharing
V.
PUBLIC COMMENT
VI.
APPROVAL OF CONSENT AGENDA ITEMS
VI.A.
Acknowledge Receipt of the SBDM Written Reports
VI.B.
Approve Board Meeting Minutes
VI.C.
Approve the Treasurer's Monthly Financial Report and payment of Bills and Claims (Those Paid Since Last Meeting for JANUARY 2024)
VI.D.
APPROVE FUNDRAISING REQUESTS FOR 2023-2024 SCHOOL YEAR
VI.E.
REVIEW AND APPROVE 2024 NUTRITION AND PHYSCIAL ACTIVITY REPORT CARD
VI.F.
APPROVE AMENDED SCHOOL CALENDAR FOR 2023-2024
VI.G.
APPROVE TENTATIVE 2024-2025 FUNDING ALLOCATION
VII.
THE SUPERINTENDENT HAS ADVISED THE BOARD OF ALL PERSONNEL CHANGES SINCE THE LAST MEETING OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION ON JANUARY 16, 2024
VIII.
CONSTRUCTION UPDATES
IX.
ATTENDANCE REPORT
Travis Gay
X.
FRYSC CPP PRESENTATIONS
Shay Ditto and Amanda Shine
https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1n43fcvLdpBPMPTiIKnIPevfsGHUqpTKht5y8GyS5RnQ/edit?usp=sharing
X.A.
APPROVE FRYSC ASSURANCE CERTIFICATION FOR 2024-2026
XI.
INSTRUCTIONAL FOCUS - Impact Surveys
Chase Goff
XII.
SUPERINTENDENT REPORT
XIII.
NEW BUSINESS
XIV.
EXECUTIVE SESSION FOR THE PURPOSE OF DISCUSSING SPECIFIC MATTERS AS OUTLINED IN KRS 61.810 (if needed)
XV.
ADJOURNMENT
|