I.
Call to Order
The mission of the Franklin County Public Schools is to educate students in a community-involved learning environment that ensures all students will achieve their greatest individual potential in order to succeed in a global society.
Please silence all cell phones.
I.A.
News From the Schools
II.
Public Comments
The Franklin County Board of Education has provided time in its agenda for individuals to make comments. Comments to the Board will be allowed up to a maximum of three (3) minutes. The Board does not allow comments on any matter dealing with personnel issues. Kentucky law states specifically that personnel matters are the responsibility of the Superintendent. On all personnel matters, you should contact the Superintendent of Schools. No questions, comments, or decisions/action related to public comments will be made by Board members at this time, unless the specific topic is on the agenda; however, the Board will listen to the comments and/or suggestions which may lead to a discussion of same at a future meeting. If an individual wishes for the Board to discuss and/or take action on a particular issue, they must follow the procedures outlined in Franklin County Board of Education Policy 10.2. The Superintendent or the designee will be able to assist in this request.
III.
New Business
III.A.
First Reading 2009-2010 Policies/Procedures Updates
Attached are the KSBA policy/procedure changes for 2009-2010 for your consideration.
No action is necessary. The minutes should reflect a first reading of these policies/procedures.
III.B.
Approve New Start Times for 2009-2010
The new start times for 2009-2010 were presented for your consideration at the last Board meeting.
Approval of the new start times as presented
Order #1 - Motion Passed: Approval of the new start times as presented passed with a motion by Mr. William Cofield and a second by Mr. Doug Crowe.
IV.
Reports to the Board
IV.A.
Approve Monthly Financial Report
The Monthly Financial Report is presented for your review and approval.
Approval of the Monthly Financial Report
Order #2 - Motion Passed: Approval of the Monthly Financial Report passed with a motion by Mr. William Cofield and a second by Mr. Doug Crowe.
IV.B.
Superintendent's Activities
Ms. Buecker's activities for the month of June are presented for your information.
Week of 6/1 - 6/6:
Met with - Mike Rosenstein
Attended - ELV Ice Cream Social, CO Staff Meeting, KASS Conference, Teacher Leader
Network Meeting, Academic Banquet at WHHS
Visited - schools
Week of 6/7 - 6/13:
Met with - Assist Team, Mr. Tincher, Architects
Attended - ICAP Meetings, Elementary Teacher Leader Network Meeting, Chamber Youth Meeting, EDC Ceremony, BMS Awards Ceremony,
Visited - schools
Week of 6/14 - 6/20:
Met with - Jimmy Pack, David Scholl
Attended - ICAP Meeting, FCHS & WHHS Graduations, Board Meeting, PD Planning Meeting,
Alternative Credit Meeting, Middle & Elementary ASSIST Meetings, District Liason
Meeting, High School Professional Development, Prichard
Committee Meeting with Jill Robinson, Transportation Banquet
Visited - schools
Week of 6/21 - 6/27:
Met with - Bev Downing (KSU)
Attended - OVEC, Leadership Lunch, United Way Board of Director Meeting, Math Workshop,
ARRA Stimulus Luncheon, Leadership Planning Meeting
Visited - schools
Week of 6/28 - 7/2:
Met with - C & I, Charley Preston & Ed Breckel
Attended - First Lady's Press Conference at Berry Hill Mansion
IV.B.1.
Superintendent's Correspondence
Correspondence with Ms. Buecker is presented for your information.
KDE Approved Amended District Facility Plan
United Way Thank-you
KDE Approved Revenue Bond Refunding
IV.C.
Superintendent's Personnel Actions/Board Report
Personnel Actions taken since the last meeting of the Board are presented for your information.
Attached are the Certified and Classified Employments/Approval for 2009-2010.
SUPERINTENDENT'S PERSONNEL ACTIONS
as of
June 30, 2009
EMPLOYMENTS AND APPROVAL OF EXTRA DUTIES:
Transportation:
Jeanne Smith, Bus Driver
Community Education:
David Columbia, Child Care Aide
Anne Robbins, Substitute GED Examiner
Elaine Green, Child Care Aide
Taisha Chandler, Child Care Aide
Cole Roberts, Child Care Aide
Rachel Rogers, Child Care Aide
Part-time Student Workers:
Sean Eastman Leandra Lewis Bryan Troxell Jessica Wiard
William Warman Evan Prewitt Patrick Curran Elinor Blankenship
Jessica Manns Megan Hendershot Kayla Hemze Margaret Rice
Chase Moseley Lindsey Hopper Emily Jamison Kirstian Simpson
Katarina Simpson Aaron Sullivan Kristen Stamper David Bingham
Kathryn Sowers Frankie Reed Oquana Washington
District-wide
Judy Catlett, Special Education Teacher
Central Office:
Zachary Buckles, Part-time Custodian
Collins Lane:
Tamatha Bradley, Primary Teacher, (2009-10)
Kristin Hecker, Child Care Aide
Michael Burton, Child Care Aide
Ashley Wade, Child Care Aide
Andrea Bibb, Child Care Aide
Mollie Wade, Child Care Aide
Elkhorn Elementary:
Jillian Pence, Primary Teacher, (2009-10)
Hearn:
Zachary Buckles, Child Care Aide
Samuel Thompson, Child Care Aide
Westridge:
Krystal Cammuse, Student Child Care Aide
Nicole Smith, Student Child Care Aide
Brianna Dusenberry, Student Child Care Aide
Early Learning Village:
Kimberly Greathouse, Primary Teacher, (2009-10)
Morgan Taylor, Child Care Aide
Heather Goins, Child Care Director
Megin Springate, Physical Education Teacher, (2009-10)
Rhonda Hughes, Child Care Aide
Kristen Waits, Child Care Aide
Bondurant Middle School:
Margaret Stohlmann, Music Teacher, (2009-10)
Joshua Toppass, Band Teacher, (2009-10)
Andrew Trent, Custodian
Casey Trimes, Math/Science Teacher, (2009-10)
Elkhorn Middle:
Deana Williams, Language Arts Teacher, (2009-10)
Amanda Owens, Language Arts Teacher, (2009-10)
Franklin County High School:
Danielle Webster, Mathematics Teacher (2009-10)
Penny Knight, Business Teacher (2009-10)
Aaron Stepp, Special Education Teacher (2009-10)
Valerie Mefford, Science Teacher (2009-10)
Richard Moreno, Instrumental Coach
Robert Griffen, Instrumental Coach
Ruth Anne Boyd, Science Teacher (2009-10)
Educational Development Center:
Brenda Scruggs, (.5) Mathematics Teacher, (2009-10)
Bradley Mefford, Classroom Teacher, (2009-10)
Tierelee Logan, (.5) Classroom Teacher (2009-10)
Vickie Zeigler, Special Education Teacher (2009-10)
CLASSIFIED SUBSTITUTES:
Eric Latham, Substitute Instructional Aide
Kendall McMillin, Substitute Teacher
TRANSFER:
Tiffany Sanford, from Child Care Aide to Asst Child Care Director, Westridge
Effective June 18, 2009
RESIGNATION:
Athena Cuevas, Child Care Aide, Collins Lane, effective April 8, 2009
RESIGNATIONS: (effective at the close of the 2009-10 school year)
April Roberts, FAMCO Teacher, WHHS,
Elaine Turner, Primary Teacher, Bridgeport
Rebecca Peavler, Instructional Aide, Collins Lane
Joel Payne, Sr JROTC Instructor, WHHS
Randall Nettle, Science Teacher, Bondurant Middle School
RETIREMENTS:
June Riddle, Cook/Baker, Elkhorn Elementary, effective June 30, 2009
Norma Shouse, Instructional Aide, Early Learning Village, effective June 30, 2009
Kathryn Pauley, English Teacher, FCHS, effective June 30, 2009
IV.D.
Reports from School Councils
Reports from the schools' SBDM Councils are presented for your information.
BPE, CLE, EES, ELV, HES, WRE, BMS, EMS, FCHS
IV.E.
Attendance Report
The attendance report for months 08 & 09 are presented for your information.
V.
Consent Agenda
The Consent Agenda is presented for your approval.
Approval of the Consent Agenda as presented
Order #3 - Motion Passed: Approval of the Consent Agenda as presented passed with a motion by Larry B. Perkins and a second by Mr. William Cofield.
V.A.
Approve Minutes
V.A.1.
6-1-09 Regular Meeting Minutes
V.A.2.
6-15-09 Special Meeting Minutes
V.B.
Approve Payment of Bills
Orders of the Treasurer
Date: 07/06/09
Warrant #: 070609
Fund: General Fund/Federal Programs
At the regular monthly meeting of the Franklin County School Board on the indicated date above, the following claims and bills were submitted to the Board for approval. The Treasurer was ordered to pay the amounts as indicated.
Date: 07/06/09
Warrant #: SFS070609
Fund: School Food Service
At the regular monthly meeting of the Franklin County School Board on the indicated date above, the following claims and bills were submitted to the Board for approval. The Treasurer was ordered to pay the amounts as indicated.
Approval of payment of bills
V.C.
Approve Fundraising Activities
V.C.1.
WRE Bumblebee PTO Fundraiser
V.C.2.
ELV Innisbrook Fundraiser
V.C.3.
EES Family Film Nights
V.C.4.
EES Innisbrook Fundraisesr
V.C.5.
EES PTO Meeting Dinners
V.C.6.
EES McDonald's Nights
V.C.7.
EES T-shirt Sales
V.C.8.
EES Student Council Recycling
V.C.9.
EES Hat Days
V.D.
Approve Contracts
V.D.1.
FRYSC 2009-2010 Contract
V.D.2.
FCPS Emergency Management Contract
V.D.3.
FRYSC Reading Coach MOA for 2009-2010
V.D.4.
WRE Juniper Hills Pool Party
V.D.5.
FCHS Girl's Basketball Charter Bus
V.D.6.
Visual Impairment Contract with Mary Ann Reynolds
V.D.7.
Infinite Campus Training with Arden Marie Goodman
V.D.8.
CBWTP Contract
V.D.9.
Visually Impaired Preschool Services
V.D.10.
Sign Language Contract with Dana Parker
V.D.11.
Sign Language Contract with Rachel Morgan
V.D.12.
FCPS Math Achievement Contract
V.D.13.
Comp Care Contract 2009-2010
V.D.14.
Physical Therapy Contract with Amie Amin
V.D.15.
Bluegrass Workforce Investment WIA Contract
V.D.16.
Perkins Equipment Application
V.D.17.
IDEA Psychological Services
V.D.18.
NWEA Master Subscription Agreement
V.E.
Approve Positions
V.E.1.
FCPS Summer Staff Positions
The attached positions/pay are for the summer feeding program at FCPS.
V.E.2.
BMS Softball Head Coach and Team
V.E.3.
BMS Yearbook Staff Advisor
V.E.4.
BPE Certified Intervention Position
V.E.5.
BMS Student Services Coordinator
V.E.6.
ARC Chairpersons
V.E.7.
IDEA ARRA Stimulus Positions
V.E.8.
Title I Classified Aide
V.F.
Approve Grants
V.F.1.
THEC EL/Civics Grant
V.F.2.
OVEC Early Head Start Grant
V.G.
Approve Travel
V.G.1.
FCHS Girl's Basketball Camp - U of L
V.H.
KETS Assistance FY 2009
V.I.
District Job Responsibilities
The district audit team recommended that the district establish a more detailed listing of specific job responsibilities to enhance communication among the district staff. The attachments include a draft listing of certified leadership responsibilities as well as a draft roster of contact information related to programs, departments, and procedures.
Approval of the revised district job responsibilities.
VI.
Adjournment
The next meeting of the Franklin County Board of Education will be 7pm Monday, August 3, 2009 at the Franklin County Board of Education.
That the meeting be adjourned
Order #4 - Motion Passed: That the meeting be adjourned 8:20 passed with a motion by Mr. William Cofield and a second by Larry B. Perkins.
|