1.
Call to Order and Welcome
2.
Roll call
Also present:
3.
Approval of the Agenda
Order #6222 - Motion Passed: Recommendation to approve the agenda passed with a motion by Ms. Lindsey Morgan and a second by Ms. Tracy Overby.
4.
Recognition, discussion, communication and report items (No Board Action)
4.A.
Recognitions-
Fine Art Award Winners:
Elizabeth Bell – 2nd grade – “Cotton Candy Heart”
Jaydon Plunkett – 6th grade – “Op Art”
Abigail Garrett – High School – “Man’s Best Friend”
4.A.1.
Recognition of the DSHS Academic Team: District Champs, Regional Runner-Up Overall and Regional Sportsmanship Award, Quick Recall 3rd Place in Region-
Individual Awards:
Sam Adams - 5th in Region, Arts and Humanities
Avery Buntin - 4th in Region, Arts and Humanities
Daniel Garrett - 1st in Region, Arts and Humanities
Emma Thorp - 2nd in Region, Composition
Ethan Vincent - 2nd in Region, Lang. Arts
Gabe Workman - 2nd in Region, Math
Academic Team by Grade:
Seniors:
Daniel Garrett
Ethan Vincent
Courtney Bayer
Emma Thorp
Andrew Barnhart
Zoe Howton
Juniors:
Jackson Creekmur
Cydney Menser
Sophomores:
Gabe Workman
Trinity Randolph
Avery Buntin
Sam Adams
David Ross Moore
Addison Whalen
Freshmen:
Brianna Tossi
E.J. Johnson
Brittany Mabry
Kimberly Burbage
4.B.
Communications
4.B.1.
Board Member Communications
4.B.2.
Young Leaders in Action - Mental Health Presentation:
By: Maddie Back, Mackenzie Creekmur, and Lance Browning
4.B.3.
Citizens and Delegations: This is an opportunity for any citizen or delegation to approach the Board and be heard on any item/issue on the agenda or not on the agenda. (The Board appreciates and anticipates that the building Principal and Superintendent get the opportunity to resolve any issues prior to addressing the Board).
4.C.
Reports
4.C.1.
Elementary Principal's Report
4.C.2.
Jr./Sr. High Principal's Report
4.C.3.
Chief Academic Officer Report
4.C.4.
Enrollment and Attendance Report
4.C.5.
Review of 2020-2021 School Calendar proposal as recommended by the District Calendar Committee and DPP Workman (1st reading, 2nd reading and final approval at next meeting)
4.C.6.
Superintendent's Report
4.C.6.a.
Discussion of concrete sidewalk situation at HS and potential solutions
5.
Action Items (Affirmative Motion needed)
5.A.
Approval of Treasurer's Report
Order #6223 - Motion Passed: Approval of the treasurer's report as presented passed with a motion by Mr. Michael Ausenbaugh and a second by Ms. Lindsey Morgan.
5.B.
Correction: Discussion/Approval of the School Facilities Construction Commission (SFCC) offer of assistance in the annual debt service amount $5,585 to be used towards proposed construction or major renovation of facilities outlined in most current approved facilities plan. SFCC Escrow - Current Offer Code 8738
Order #6224 - Motion Passed: Approval of the School Facilities Construction Commission (SFCC) offer of assistance in the annual debt service amount $5,585 to be used towards proposed construction or major renovation of facilities outlined in most current approved facilities plan. SFCC Escrow - Current Offer Code 8738 passed with a motion by Ms. Tracy Overby and a second by Mr. Michael Ausenbaugh.
5.C.
Discussion/Approval of 2020 KETS 2nd offer of assistance in the amount of $3,795 to be escrowed up to 3 years
Order #6225 - Motion Passed: Approval of 2020 KETS 2nd offer of assistance in the amount of $3,795 to be escrowed up to 3 years passed with a motion by Ms. Tracy Overby and a second by Ms. Lindsey Morgan.
5.D.
Discussion/Approval of FRYSC Continuation Program Plan (Grant)
Order #6226 - Motion Passed: Approval of FRYSC Continuation Program Plan (Grant) passed with a motion by Mr. Michael Ausenbaugh and a second by Ms. Lindsey Morgan.
5.E.
Review/Discussion/Approval of Grounds mowing service bid for 2020
Order #6227 - Motion Passed: Approval of Grounds mowing service bid for 2020 passed with a motion by Mr. Michael Ausenbaugh and a second by Ms. Lindsey Morgan.
6.
Student Learning and Support Consent Items
Order #6228 - Motion Passed: Approval of consent agenda passed with a motion by Mr. Michael Ausenbaugh and a second by Ms. Tracy Overby.
6.A.
Approval of Board Meeting Minutes from January 27, 2020 regular meeting
6.B.
Approval of Payment of Bills and Salaries
6.C.
Acknowledge Notification of Personnel Actions:
Hired-
Ladonna Pace-Hooper – Head Softball Coach
Joy Cowan – Assistant Softball Coach
Wayne Simpson – Co-ed Track Head Coach
6.D.
Approval of Superintendent expenses
6.E.
Approval of MS/HS Academic teams/members/coaches who qualify for state competition to travel to Louisville to compete March 13-15 2020
7.
Motion to Adjourn
Order #6229 - Motion Passed: Approval to adjourn the meeting passed with a motion by Ms. Tracy Overby and a second by Ms. Lindsey Morgan.
|