I.
PROCEDURAL MATTERS
Crittenden County School District Mission Statement
"To empower every student to become a productive, lifelong learner who contributes to the community in meaningful and positive ways."
I.A.
Call to Order
Chair
I.A.1.
Welcome
Chair
I.B.
Consider Approval of June 19, 2017 Agenda
A Board member if so desired may pull an consent item. It does not take a motion or a majority vote. The time to do this is prior to the approval of the agenda.
Order #5392 - Motion Passed: Motion to approve the Agenda for the June 19, 2017 Crittenden County Board of Education Meeting passed with a motion by Mr. Eric LaRue and a second by Mr. William Asbridge.
II.
PRESENTATIONS & RECOGNITIONS
Chair
II.A.
Pathway Academy Virtual Education Program - Diana Lusby
62 Pathway Graduates
III.
REPORTS AND COMMUNICATIONS (NO BOARD ACTION)
Chair
III.A.
Director/School
III.A.1.
CCES/CCMS/CCHS Monthly Financial Reports
III.A.2.
SBDM Meeting Minutes
III.A.3.
Attendance Report
III.A.4.
Monthly Food Service Report
III.A.5.
Technology Report
III.B.
Remarks by Citizens
Crittenden County Board of Education Policy 01.45 states,
"District employees and members of the public may address the Board during the period set aside by the Board without submitting an item for the agenda. No action shall be taken during this portion of the meeting on issues raised by employees or the public unless deemed an emergency by the Board..."
Please note: Speakers are asked to step up to podium, state name, and be recognized by the Chairman. Speakers will not be allowed to make any disparaging or critical remarks about individuals or employees of the District. Critical comments or complaints are processed through the District's complaint procedures, which afford the individual to whom comments or complaints are directed, the opportunity for response and due process. Time limits will be set by chair if necessary to expedite the meeting.
III.C.
Superintendent's Report
Superintendent
III.C.1.
Notice to Board on Personnel
Superintendent
III.C.1.a.
Employment - Certified
Superintendent
Caitlin Dunbar, CCMS Social Studies Teacher for the 2017-2018 school year
Lindsey Maddux, CCMS/CCHS Band, for the 2017-2018 school year
Torey Baker, CCHS Math Teacher, for the 2017-2018 school year
Marianne Gaddie, CCHS Agriculture Teacher for the 2017-2018 school year
Mandy Irvan, CCHS Assistant Principal, for the 2017-2018 school year
Melia Cappello, CCES 2nd Grade Teacher, for the 2017-2018 school year
Terri Wehmeyer, Special Education Director/Preschool Coordinator, for the 2017-2018 school year
Autumn Robards, ½ Agriculture/1/2 FRYSC/Home Hospital/FRAM
III.C.1.b.
Employment - Classified
Superintendent
Alice Bomia, CCHS Cook/Baker for the 2017-2018 school year
Tonya Belt, CCES Cook/Baker for the 2017-2018 school year
Amanda Jones, CCES Special Education Instructional Assistant, for the 2017-2018 school year
III.C.1.c.
Transfers
Superintendent
Ashley Frederick, CCES 3rd Grade Teacher to CCMS Math Teacher for the 2017-2018 school year
Renea Yates, CCES Learning Lab Assistant to Preschool Instructional Assistant for the 2017-2018 school year
Wendy Williams, CCES Special Education Assistant to CCES Kindergarten Assistant for the 2017-2018 school year
III.C.1.d.
Retirement
Tanya Hill, CCES Instructional Assistant, effective June 30, 2017
Melissa Tabor, CCES Principal, effective June 30, 2017
Karen Nasseri, Special Education Director/Preschool Coordinator, effective June 30, 2017
LaVanda Holloman, CCES Curriculum Coach, effective June 30, 2017
III.C.1.e.
Resignation
Jessica Cummins, CCHS Agriculture Teacher, effective June 30, 2017
III.C.1.f.
Resignation - Extra Duties
Talley Joyce, CCMS Head Cheerleading Coach for the 2017-2018 school year
III.C.1.g.
Employment/Placement of Certified/Classified Personnel for the 2017-2018 School Year
Central Office – Certified Personnel
Diana Lusby – Supervisor of Instruction 6-12/Personnel/Career & Technical Coordinator
Tonya Driver – Director of Curriculum, Instruction & Assessment
Al Starnes – DPP/Transportation Director/School Safety/School Health
Terri Wehmeyer – Special Education Director/Preschool Coordinator
Holly White – FRYSC Coordinator IV /Community Educator/ Public Information Officer
District/Itinerant Teachers
Sean Thompson Alternative Learning Center Teacher
Tammy Duvall Alternative Learning Center Teacher/ISD
Rebecca Thomas CCMS/CCHS Arts & Humanities
Lindsey Maddux Band – CCMS/CCHS
Amy Caraway Gifted/Talented/RTI Instructor
Heather Belt Speech Therapist
Jennifer Bell CCMS/CCHS Library Media Specialist
Bryce Winders CCMS/CCHS Physical Education
Central Office – Classified Staff
Tammy Travis Superintendent’s Secretary
Vanessa Shewcraft District Secretary I
Margie Lanham Payroll Clerk I
Diane Winters Finance Officer I
Ben Grainger District Technology Coordinator/Lead Computer Maintenance Technician
Don Winters Computer Maintenance Technician
Autumn Robards FRYSC
Maintenance/Transportation/Custodial Personnel
Greg Binkley Maintenance Supervisor/Energy Manager
Wayne Winters Lead Vehicle Mechanic
Mike Helms Vehicle Mechanic
Brian Kirby HVAC Technician
David Perryman Maintenance Technician II
Bill Nesbitt CCMS/CCHS Custodial Supervisor
Greg Hewitt CCES Custodial Supervisor
Tom Heaton Custodian – District Buildings
Harold Wayne Walton Custodian – District Schools
CCES Instructional Assistants
Angela Adams Kathy Maynard Brenda O’Neal
Renea Yates Carla Tinsley Wendy Williams
Marcie Conger
CCMS Instructional Assistant
Heidi Hicks
CCES Preschool Pals/After School Child Care
Mona Manley
CCES Special Education Instructional Assistants
Dixie Watson Amanda Jones
CCHS Special Education Instructional Assistants
Janna Croft Vicki Hatfield
Program Assistant II
Rita Binkley, CCMS/CCHS
Gaige Courtney, CCES
Food Services – Classified Staff
Emily Wheeler Food Service Director III
Caryl Robinson Food Service Manager – CCMS/CCHS
Stephanie Mott Food Service Manager - CCES
Linda Boone Food Services Account Clerk – MS/HS
Sheila Miniard Food Services Account Clerk - CCES
Full-time Cooks for the 2017-2018 school year
Barbara Collyer Deniece Curnel Tonya Belt
Bettina Damron Cindy English Alice Bomia
Arna Hill Amanda Jackson Marcia Miniard
Sue Powell Janet Wright Michelle Hackney
Regular Bus Drivers for the 2017-2018 school year
Tony Alexander Kathaleen Conner Gary Damron
Tammy Fitzgerald Mandy Hunt Arne Jorgensen
Charlotte Ladd Judith Manley Jennifer McConnell
Edward Myrick Tina Newcom Robert Orr
Monty Riley Libbi Robinson Stephen Smith
Angela Starkey Cynthia Tyson Lisa Williamson
William Winders
Bus Monitors for the 2017-2018 school year
Linda Fortune Reta Conger Dana Hayes
Ricca Guess Cari Valentine Nathanael Hussey
Courtney Martin
Crittenden County High School – Certified Personnel - Administration
Curtis Brown Principal
Amanda Irvan Assistant Principal
Stefanie Shoulders Guidance Counselor
CCHS Teachers
Carol West English Teacher
Melissa Quertermous English Teacher
Leah Waters English Teacher
Deonna McCord English Teacher
Autumn Robards Agriculture Teacher (1/2 day)
Marianne Gaddie Agriculture Teacher
Mandy York Family Consumer Sciences Teacher
Denis Hodge Health/PE Teacher
Dusty Viniard Spanish Teacher
Cara Hunt Math Teacher
Billy Cunningham Math Teacher
Ken Geary Math Teacher
Torey Baker Math Teacher
Tess Brown Science Teacher
Glenna Rich Science Teacher
Jody Porter Science Teacher
Kimberly Vince Social Studies Teacher
Howard Suggs Social Studies Teacher
Shannon Hodge Social Studies Teacher
Amy Hardin Business Teacher
Millie Hughes Special Education Teacher
Jeanna Keith Special Education Teacher
Michelle Orr Special Education Teacher
CCHS Classified Personnel
Carol Perry Account Clerk II
Kathy Harris Staff Support Secretary
Misty Hicks School Secretary
Cheryl Burks Crosswalk Learning Center Coordinator
CCMS/CCHS Classified Personnel – Custodians
Ron Deckert Custodian
Daniel Duncan Custodian
Carol Hodge Custodian
Teresa Riley Custodian
Randall Watson Custodian
Michelle Hewitt Custodian
CCMS Certified Personnel – Administration
Tom Radivonyk Principal
Valerie Jennings Guidance Counselor
CCMS Teachers
Jeanette Campbell Language Arts
Talley Joyce Language Arts
Kara Turley Language Arts
Todd Merrick Language Arts
Kenley McNamara Social Studies
Ben Thompson Social Studies
Caitlin Dunbar Social Studies
Misty Gilbert Math
Ashley Frederick Math
Bryan Qualls Math
Susan Baker Math
Neal Bryant Science
Carol Davis Science
Shawna Sharp Special Education Teacher
Jennifer Gibson Special Education Teacher
Tiffany Blazina CCMS Curriculum and Culture Coach
CCMS Classified Personnel
Cathy Oliver Account Clerk II
Anne Laughlin School Secretary I
Melissa Shewcraft Bridgeway Learning Center Coordinator
CCES – Certified Personnel – Administration
Principal
Jenni Gilkey Assistant Principal
Laura Poindexter Guidance Counselor
CCES Teachers
Tiffany DeBoe Title I RTI/Instructional Coach
Mary Ann Winders Library Media Specialist
Angela Starnes Physical Education
Suzzanne Brown Art
Denise Guess Preschool Teacher
Melissa Croft Preschool Teacher
Tamara Smith-Allen Preschool Teacher
Kara Dunbar Kindergarten Teacher
Kayla Travis Kindergarten Teacher
Jennifer Beverly Kindergarten Teacher
Amanda Gardner Kindergarten Teacher
Jayme Young 1st Grade Teacher
Mollie McGowan 1st Grade Teacher
Kassie Green 1st Grade Teacher
Ann Moore 1st Grade Teacher
Chelsea Carroll 1st Grade Teacher
Mandy Hunt 2nd Grade Teacher
Daphne James 2nd Grade Teacher
Melia Cappello 2nd Grade Teacher
Jada O’Leary 2nd Grade Teacher
Amanda Harris 2nd Grade Teacher
Summer Riley 3rd Grade Teacher
Kinsee Potts 3rd Grade Teacher
Mandy Perez 3rd Grade Teacher
Amanda Winders 3rd Grade Teacher
Becky Bryant 4th Grade Teacher
Johnna Fitch 4th Grade Teacher
Ashley Roberts 4th Grade Teacher
Victoria Lee 4th Grade Teacher
Cindy Crabtree 5th Grade Teacher
Sarah Riley 5th Grade Teacher
Sara Omer 5th Grade Teacher
Heather Bloodworth 5th Grade Teacher
Delois Paddock Title I Teacher
Shelby Trail Special Education Teacher
Jared Brown Special Education Teacher
Crystal Moore Special Education Teacher
Tammy Brantley Special Education Teacher
Tara Kirk Special Education Teacher
Tracy Rogers Speech Teacher
CCES Classified Personnel
Bailey Guess School Secretary I
Jessica Penn Account Clerk II
Kim Patel Custodian
Charles George Custodian
Donna Herron Custodian
III.C.2.
Thank You from Barbara Hunt
III.C.3.
Community Foundation of West Kentucky Update
III.C.4.
Early Childhood Healthy Living Initiative Grant $40,000
III.C.5.
KETS Matching Funds $5,945
III.C.6.
Capital Funds Request KDE Approved
III.C.7.
Superintendent News
IV.
APPROVAL OF ROUTINE MATTERS
IV.A.
Consider Approval to Spread the Superintendent's Report on the Record
Order #5393 - Motion Passed: Consider approval to spread the Superintendent's Report on the record passed with a motion by Mr. William Asbridge and a second by Ms. Pam Collins.
IV.B.
Consider Approval of the May 9, 2017, June 1, 2017, June 6, 2017 and June 15, 2017 Board Meeting Minutes
Order #5394 - Motion Passed: Consider approval of the May 9, 2017, June 1, 2017, June 6, 2017 and June 15, 2017 Board Meeting minutes passed with a motion by Mr. Eric LaRue and a second by Mr. Ryan McDaniel.
V.
APPROVAL OF CONSENT AGENDA
Notice: All matters listed under consent are considered by the Board to be routine or sufficiently supported by prior or accompanying reference materials and information as to not require additional discussion. There will be no separate discussion of these items prior to the time the Board votes on the motion unless members of the Board request specific items to be discussed, added to, or deleted from the consent for separate action.
Order #5395 - Motion Passed: Motion to approve and/or ratify consent items passed with a motion by Mr. Eric LaRue and a second by Mr. Ryan McDaniel.
V.A.
Operations Items
V.A.1.
Monthly Financial Report
V.A.2.
Regular Bills and Salaries
V.A.3.
Fundraisers
VI.
APPROVAL OF BOARD ACTION ITEMS
VI.A.
Consider Approval of Certified Personnel Extended Days of Employment for the 2017-2018 School Year
Certified Extended Days FY18
Supervisors
Superintendent +55 Vince Clark
Supervisor/Title I +55 Tonya Driver
Supervisor/Personnel +45 Diana Lusby
DPP/Transportation +45 Al Starnes
DOSE +45 Terry Wehmeyer
Principals
CCES +45 Vacant
CCMS +45 Tom Radivonyk
CCHS +55 Curtis Brown
Assistant Principal
CCHS +25 Amanda Irvan
CCES +25 Jenni Gilkey
Counselors
CCES +7 Laura Poindexter
CCMS +12 Valerie Jennings
CCHS +25 Stefanie Shoulders
Media Specialist/Lib.
CCES +7 Mary Ann Winders
CCMS/CCHS +15 Jennifer Bell
Agriculture +55 Marianne Gaddie
Speech Therapist +5 Tracy Rogers
Speech Therapist +5 Heather Belt
Curriculum & Culture Coach
CCMS +15 Tiffany Blazina
Order #5396 - Motion Passed: Consider approval of Certified Personnel Extended Days of Employment for the 2017-2018 school year passed with a motion by Mr. Ryan McDaniel and a second by Mr. Eric LaRue.
VI.B.
Consider Approval of Classified Personnel Extended Days of Employment for the 2017-2018 School Year
Central Office Classified Staff – Number of Contract Days
Tammy Travis 240 Diane Winters 240
Margie Lanham 240 Vanessa Shewcraft 230
Food Service
Emily Wheeler Food Services Director 220
Linda Boone MS/HS Food Services Account Clerk 182
Sheila Miniard CCES Food Services Account Clerk 182
Stephanie Mott CCES Food Services Manager 182
Caryl Robinson MS/HS Food Services Manager 182
CCES – Classified Staff – Number of Contract Days
Bailey Guess 205 Jessica Penn 210
CCES – Custodians – Number of Contract Days
Donna Herron 240 Charles George 240
Greg Hewitt 240 Kim Patel 220
CCMS – Classified Staff – Number of Contract Days
Cathy Oliver 205 Anne Laughlin 205
Melissa Shewcraft 210
CCMS/CCHS – Custodians – Number of Contract Days
Teresa Riley 240 Bill Nesbitt 240
Daniel Duncan 240 Carol Hodge 220
Ron Deckert 180 Michelle Hewitt 240
Randall Watson 240
CCHS – Classified Staff – Number of Contract Days
Carol Perry 220 Misty Hicks 200
Kathy Harris 205 Cheryl Burks 210
District – Maintenance/Transportation/Custodial
Greg Binkley 240 David Perryman 240
Wayne Winters 240 Brian Kirby 240
Tom Heaton 200 Mike Helms 220
District – Classified
Ben Grainger 220 Don Winters 220
Holly White 240 Harold Wayne Walton 240
Autumn Robards 185
Order #5397 - Motion Passed: Consider approval of Classified Personnel Extended Days of Employment for the 2017-2018 school year passed with a motion by Ms. Pam Collins and a second by Mr. Ryan McDaniel.
VI.C.
Consider Approval of the 1st Reading of Board Policy Updates and Review of Administrative Procedures
Order #5398 - Motion Passed: Consider approval of the 1st Reading of Board Policy Updates and Review of Administrative Procedures passed with a motion by Mr. William Asbridge and a second by Ms. Pam Collins.
VI.D.
Consider Approval of Farmers Bank and Trust Company and Fifth Third Bank as Bond of Depository and Fidelity Bond of Treasurer for the 2017-2018 School Year
Order #5399 - Motion Passed: Consider approval of Farmers Bank and Trust Company and Fifth Third Bank as Bond of Depository and Fidelity Bond of Treasurer for the 2017-2018 school year passed with a motion by Mr. William Asbridge and a second by Mr. Ryan McDaniel.
VI.E.
Consider Approval of Commonwealth of KY MOA for Crittenden County Elementary School Quality Improvement Grant
Order #5400 - Motion Passed: Consider approval of the memorandum of agreement with Commonwealth of Kentucky for Crittenden County Elementary School Quality Improvement Grant from July 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 in the amount of $45,000 passed with a motion by Mr. Eric LaRue and a second by Ms. Pam Collins.
VI.F.
Consider Approval of the MOA with Commonwealth of Kentucky for FY18 Community Education Grant
Order #5401 - Motion Passed: Consider approval of the memorandum of agreement with Commonwealth of Kentucky for FY18 Community Education Grant from July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 in the amount of $20,000 passed with a motion by Ms. Pam Collins and a second by Mr. Ryan McDaniel.
VI.G.
Consider Approval of the MOA with Commonwealth of Kentucky for FY18 Read to Achieve Grant
Order #5402 - Motion Passed: Consider approval of the memorandum of agreement with Commonwealth of Kentucky for FY18 Read to Achieve Grant from July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 in the amount of $50,000 passed with a motion by Mr. Eric LaRue and a second by Mr. William Asbridge.
VI.H.
Consider Approval of the CCES/CCMS/CCHS SBDM 2016-2017 Section 6 Allocation of Any Money Not Expended by June 30, 2017 Be Carried Forward
Order #5403 - Motion Passed: Consider approval of the CCES/CCMS/CCHS SBDM 2016-2017 Section 6 Allocation of any money not expended by June 30, 2017 to be carried forward passed with a motion by Mr. Ryan McDaniel and a second by Ms. Pam Collins.
VI.I.
Consider Approval of a Stipend of Cross Country Coach for the 2017-2018 School Year
Order #5404 - Motion Passed: Consider approval of a stipend for a cross country coach in the amount of $2,700 for the 2017-2018 school year passed with a motion by Mr. Eric LaRue and a second by Mr. Ryan McDaniel.
VI.J.
Consider Approval of the Read to Achieve District Assurance for the 2017-2018 School Year
Order #5405 - Motion Passed: Consider approval of the Read to Achieve District Assurance for the 2017-2018 school year passed with a motion by Ms. Pam Collins and a second by Mr. Eric LaRue.
VI.K.
Consider Approval of the Revised Non-Traditional Instructional Program Application for the 2017-2018 School Year
Order #5406 - Motion Passed: Consider approval of the revised Non-Traditional Instructional Program application for the 2017-2018 school year passed with a motion by Mr. Eric LaRue and a second by Mr. Ryan McDaniel.
VI.L.
Consider Approval of the Physical Activity Report for K-5 for the 2016-2017 School Year
Order #5407 - Motion Passed: Consider approval of the physical activity report for K-5 for the 2016-2017 school year passed with a motion by Mr. Ryan McDaniel and a second by Ms. Pam Collins.
VI.M.
Consider Approval of the MOA with Commonwealth of Kentucky for 21st Century Community Learning Center FY18
Order #5408 - Motion Passed: Consider approval of the memorandum of agreement with Commonwealth of Kentucky for 21st Century Community Learning Center FY18 in the amount of $175,000.00 passed with a motion by Mr. Eric LaRue and a second by Mr. William Asbridge.
VI.N.
Consider Approval of the Administrative Stipend for the 2017-2018 School Year
Order #5409 - Motion Passed: Consider approval of the administrative stipend for the 2017-2018 school year passed with a motion by Ms. Pam Collins and a second by Mr. Ryan McDaniel.
VI.O.
Consider Approval of the Extra Curricular/Co-Curricular Stipend for the 2017-2018 School Year
Order #5410 - Motion Passed: Consider approval of the Extra Curricular/Co-Curricular Stipend for the 2017-2018 school year passed with a motion by Mr. Eric LaRue and a second by Mr. Ryan McDaniel.
VI.P.
Consider Approval of the Classified Salary Schedule for the 2017-2018 School Year
Order #5411 - Motion Passed: Consider approval of the Classified Salary Schedule for the 2017-2018 school year passed with a motion by Mr. William Asbridge and a second by Ms. Pam Collins.
VI.Q.
Consider Approval of the Certified Salary Schedule for the 2017-2018 School Year
Order #5412 - Motion Passed: Consider approval of the Certified Salary Schedule for the 2017-2018 school year passed with a motion by Ms. Pam Collins and a second by Mr. Eric LaRue.
VI.R.
Consider Approval of the Part-time/Substitute Salary Schedule for the 2017-2018 School Year
Order #5413 - Motion Passed: Consider approval of the Part-time/Substitute Salary Schedule for the 2017-2018 school year passed with a motion by Mr. William Asbridge and a second by Mr. Eric LaRue.
VI.S.
Consider Approval of the Substitute Teacher Salary Schedule for the 2017-2018 School Year
Order #5414 - Motion Passed: Consider approval of the Substitute Teacher Salary Schedule for the 2017-2018 School Year passed with a motion by Mr. Ryan McDaniel and a second by Mr. Eric LaRue.
VI.T.
Consider Approval of the Certified Evaluation Plan for the 2017-2018 School Year
Order #5415 - Motion Passed: Consider approval of the Certified Evaluation Plan for the 2017-2018 school year passed with a motion by Mr. Eric LaRue and a second by Ms. Pam Collins.
VI.U.
Consider Approval of Revising the Utilization for Committed Funds for Purchasing of Property to Purchase Property at 420 and 424 West Bellville Street Location
Order #5416 - Motion Passed: Consider approval of revising the utilization for committed funds for purchasing of property to purchase property at 420 and 424 West Bellville Street, Marion, KY location passed with a motion by Mr. Ryan McDaniel and a second by Mr. William Asbridge.
VI.V.
Consider Approval of a Stipend for an FBLA Assistant for the 2017-2018 School Year
Order #5417 - Motion Passed: Consider approval of a stipend for an FBLA assistant in the amount of $500.00 for the 2017-2018 school year passed with a motion by Ms. Pam Collins and a second by Mr. Ryan McDaniel.
VII.
ADJOURN
Order #5418 - Motion Passed: Motion to adjourn passed with a motion by Ms. Pam Collins and a second by Mr. William Asbridge.
|