I.
Call to Order.
Order #103 - Motion Passed: passed with a motion by Mr. Albert Little and a second by Mr. George Johnson.
I.A.
Roll Call
I.B.
Pledge of Allegiance
Recite Mission and Vision
I.C.
Review of Commissioner's Approvals
I.D.
Adopt Agenda
Order #104 - Motion Passed: Based on the recommendation of Superintendent Phillip Watts, approval of adoption of the agenda passed with a motion by Mr. Albert Little and a second by Mr. George Johnson.
II.
Presentations/Reports
II.A.
Student/Staff
II.A.1.
National Board Certified Teachers
II.A.1.a.
Christy Taulbee
II.A.1.b.
Melissa Smith
II.A.1.c.
LDC Teacher Leader Certificates
II.A.1.c.*.
Stefaine Back
II.A.1.c.*.
Paige Beasley
II.A.1.c.*.
Jennifer Bowling
II.A.1.c.*.
Michael Bowling
II.A.1.c.*.
Deidra Chapman
II.A.1.c.*.
Kristal Combs
II.A.1.c.*.
Tiffany Combs
II.A.1.c.*.
Stacey Davidson
II.A.1.c.*.
Danielle Duncan
II.A.1.c.*.
Paula Gross
II.A.1.c.*.
Jason Hall
II.A.1.c.*.
Marlene Hamilton
II.A.1.c.*.
JoDean Howard
II.A.1.c.*.
Hack Hudson
II.A.1.c.*.
Cathy McCune
II.A.1.c.*.
Sabrina McElroy
II.A.1.c.*.
Deana Moore
II.A.1.c.*.
Daphne Noble
II.A.1.c.*.
Faith Noble
II.A.1.c.*.
Tonya Raines
II.A.1.c.*.
Lisa Smith
II.A.1.c.*.
Ryan Spicer
II.A.1.c.*.
Tammy Keene
II.A.2.
BHS
II.A.2.a.
Kyle Moore Coach of the Year
II.A.2.b.
Braxton O'Hara
II.A.2.c.
Herbie Mcintosh
II.A.3.
LBJ
II.A.3.a.
Kelly Taulbee-quick recall
II.A.3.b.
Kristalyn Elam- School Winner "Grandparent of the Year" Essay Contest
II.A.3.c.
Taylor Smith Written Composition 4th place
II.A.3.d.
Carson Miller 4th place Math
II.A.3.e.
Erin Thorpe 3rd place Math
II.A.3.f.
Carson Miller 3rd Place Science
II.A.3.g.
Kaytlyn Clemons 4th Place Arts and Humanities
II.A.3.h.
Kaytlyn Clemons 4th place Social Studies
II.A.3.i.
Kurstin Gayheart 4th place Language Arts
II.A.3.j.
Mariah Clemons 1st Place Language Arts
II.A.3.k.
Erin Thorpe Arts and Humanities 6th place
II.A.4.
Marie Roberts Caney Governor's Cup Winners
II.A.4.a.
Cheyenne Spencer Governor's Cup 5th place
II.A.4.b.
Victoria Wells 3rd place Arts and Hummanities
II.A.4.c.
Brenley Gross 2nd place Arts and Humanities
II.A.4.d.
Sawyer Hall 1st place Math
II.B.
Reports
II.B.1.
Audit Report
II.B.2.
Superintendent's Report
II.B.3.
Attendance Report
III.
Student Learning and Support Items Recommended for Approval
III.A.
CONSENT ITEMS
Order #105 - Motion Passed: Based upon the recommendation of Superintendent Phillip Watts, approval of consent items listed below passed with a motion by Mrs. Rebecca Watkins and a second by Mr. Albert Little.
III.A.1.
Consider approval of the 2019-2020 Technology Plan.
III.A.2.
Consider approval for board members to attend the KSBA 2019 Annual Conference on February 22-24 2019.
III.A.3.
Consider approval of filing e-rate paperwork (ie. 470, etc.).
III.B.
DISCUSSION ITEMS
III.B.1.
Consider approval of minutes of past meetings:
Order #106 - Motion Passed: passed with a motion by Mr. George Johnson and a second by Mr. Albert Little.
III.B.1.a.
November 13, 2018 Regular Meeting Minutes
Order #107 - Motion Passed: Based on the recommendation of Superintendent Phillip Watts, approval of the November 13, 2018 regular meeting minutes passed with a motion by Mr. George Johnson and a second by Mr. Albert Little.
III.B.1.b.
November 13, 2018 Work Session minutes
Order #108 - Motion Passed: Based on the recommendation of Superintendent Phillip Watts, approval of the minutes of the November 14, 2018 work session passed with a motion by Mr. George Johnson and a second by Mr. Albert Little.
III.B.2.
Consider approval of the November 2018 Treasurer's Report.
Order #109 - Motion Passed: Based on the recommendation of Superintendent Phillip Watts, approval of the November 2018 Treasurer's Report passed with a motion by Mr. Albert Little and a second by Mr. George Johnson.
III.B.3.
Consider approval of the December 2018 bills for payment.
Order #110 - Motion Passed: Based on the recommendation of Superintendent Phillip Watts, approval of the December 2018 bills for payment passed with a motion by Mrs. Rebecca Watkins and a second by Mr. Albert Little.
III.B.4.
Consider approval of the FY2018 Financial Audit.
Order #111 - Motion Passed: Based on the recommendation of Superintendent Phillip Watts, approval of the FY2018 Financial Audit passed with a motion by Mrs. Rebecca Watkins and a second by Mr. Albert Little.
III.B.5.
Consider approval of the Comprehensive District Improvement Plan for 2018-2019.
Order #112 - Motion Passed: Based upon the recommendation of Superintendent Phillip Watts approval of the 2018-2019 CDIP passed with a motion by Mr. George Johnson and a second by Mrs. Rebecca Watkins.
III.B.6.
Consider approval of the BG-5 and the Certificates of Substantial Approval for H&R Mechanical and Riverside Electrical for the Highland-Turner chiller project, BG 18-324.
Order #113 - Motion Passed: Based upon recommendation of Superintendent, Phillip Watts, approve the BG-5 and the Certificates of Substantial Approval for H&R Mechanical and Riverside Electrical for the Highland-Turner chiller project, BG 18-324. passed with a motion by Mr. Albert Little and a second by Mr. George Johnson.
III.B.7.
Consider the approval of the Owner-Contractor Agreement between Breathitt County Board of Education and Allen Construction,LLC for the Security Vestibules project ,BG 18-364
Order #114 - Motion Passed: Based on the recommendation of Superintendent Phillip Watts, approval of the Owner-Contractor Agreement between Breathitt County Board of Education and Allen Construction, LLC for the Security Vestibules project ,BG 18-364 passed with a motion by Mrs. Rebecca Watkins and a second by Mr. Albert Little.
III.B.8.
Receive and consider approval of the report from the November 15, 2018 local public hearing for the Breathitt County Schools Amended District Facility Plan for submission to KDE to be considered at the February 2019 Kentucky Board of Education meeting.
Order #115 - Motion Passed: Based on the recommendation of Superintendent Phillip Watts, approval of the Owner-Contractor Agreement between Breathitt County Board of Education and Allen Construction, LLC for the Security Vestibules project ,BG 18-364 passed with a motion by Mrs. Rebecca Watkins and a second by Mr. Albert Little.
Order #116 - Motion Passed: Based on the recommendation of Superintendent Phillip Watts, approval of the report from the November 15, 2018 local public hearing for the Breathitt County Schools Amended District Facility Plan for submission to KDE to be considered at the February 2019 Kentucky Board of Education meeting passed with a motion by Mr. George Johnson and a second by Mr. Albert Little.
III.B.9.
Consider approval of non-resident contracts with adjacent districts as follows (same as last year):
Order #117 - Motion Passed: Based on the recommendation of Superintendent Phillip Watts, approval of the non-resident contracts with adjacent districts (same as last year) passed with a motion by Mr. Albert Little and a second by Mr. George Johnson.
III.B.9.a.
Hazard Independent
III.B.9.b.
Knott County
III.B.9.c.
Lee County
III.B.9.d.
Magoffin Co.
III.B.9.e.
Morgan Co.
III.B.9.f.
Owsley Co.
III.B.9.g.
Wolfe Co.
III.B.9.h.
Estill Co.
III.B.9.i.
Perry County
III.B.9.j.
Jackson Independent
III.B.10.
Consider approval of BHS Middle School Boys Basketball field trip to Logan West Virginia.
Order #118 - Motion Passed: Based on the recommendation of Superintendent Phlllip Watts, approval of the Boys Basketball trip to Logan West Virginia passed with a motion by Mrs. Rebecca Watkins and a second by Mr. Albert Little.
III.B.11.
Consider approval of granting twenty (20) additional extended days to the BHS assistant principals.
Order #119 - Motion Passed: Based upon the recommendation of Superintendent Phillip Watts, approval of granting twenty (20) extended days to the BHS assistant principals passed with a motion by Mrs. Rebecca Watkins and a second by Mr. George Johnson.
IV.
Consider approval of going into closed session in compliance with KRS 61.810 (c) to discuss potential litigation.
Order #120 - Motion Passed: Going into close session at 5:58 PM passed with a motion by Mrs. Rebecca Watkins and a second by Mr. Albert Little.
V.
Resume open session
Order #121 - Motion Passed: Resumed open session at 6:09 PM. passed with a motion by Mrs. Rebecca Watkins and a second by Mr. George Johnson.
VI.
Action resulting from closed session
Order #122 - Motion Passed: passed with a motion by Mrs. Rebecca Watkins and a second by Mr. Albert Little.
VII.
Personnel Notifications
VIII.
Informational Items
VIII.A.
School Financial Reports
VIII.B.
School SBDM Reports
VIII.C.
Communication/Sharing (All Present)
IX.
State Management Report and Recommendation
X.
Adjournment
Order #123 - Motion Passed: There being no further business of the Board, adjournment at 6:31 PM passed with a motion by Mrs. Rebecca Watkins and a second by Mr. Albert Little.
|