1.
Call to Order
1.1.
Welcome
1.2.
Roll Call
1.3.
Pledge to the Flag
2.
Recognitions
3.
Review of Construction of Classroom Addition Project and Approval of Payment 2
Order #160.2011 - Motion Passed: passed with a motion by Mrs. Diane Hatfield and a second by Mr. James Specht.
Approval with correction to typo on Change Order #1.
4.
Communications
4.1.
Principal's Report
4.2.
Superintendent's Report
4.3.
Board Members
5.
Approval of Revision to the 2011-2012 School Year Calendar
Order #161.2011 - Motion Passed: passed with a motion by Mrs. Angela Combs and a second by Mr. William Shockney.
6.
Review of ITBS Data
7.
Approval of the 2011-2012 CDIP
Order #162.2011 - Motion Passed: passed with a motion by Mrs. Diane Hatfield and a second by Mrs. Angela Combs.
Approval with corrections to the members of the CDIP Committee.
8.
Report on PD for 2011-2012 School Year
9.
Approval of the Second Reading of Policies Revision #34
Order #163.2011 - Motion Passed: passed with a motion by Mr. James Specht and a second by Mrs. Diane Hatfield.
Approval with direction to the Superintendent to discuss with KSBA policies 03.11 and 03.21 concerning notification language possible revisions.
10.
Approval Of FY 12 Salary Schedules
Order #164.2011 - Motion Passed: passed with a motion by Mrs. Angela Combs and a second by Mr. William Shockney.
11.
Student Learning & Support Consent Agenda
11.1.
Approval of Minutes
Please see attachment.
11.2.
Approve the Treasurer's Report
Please see attachments.
11.3.
Authorize Payment of Bills
This reflects a Board of Education denial of acceptance of $250.00 per meeting resulting in a savings to the school district in the amount of $1,250.
11.4.
Approve the Review of the School Council Meeting Minutes (SBDM)
Please see the principal's report.
11.5.
Approval of Request Items
Approval 8th Grade Fund Raising Approval of Use of Building – Education Foundation
11.6.
Acknowledge Notification of Personnel Actions
Hirings: Art Teacher – Sherri Marshall 19 years experience Social Studies Teacher - Antonio Browning 9 years experience Primary Teacher – Tonya Boster 13 years experience Language Arts Teacher – Sarah Stevie 3 years experience Special Ed./Pre-School Director – Jacki Alexander Resignations: Math Teacher – Stacey Bradhold Title I Teacher/Coordinator – Molly Bowen
12.
Comments from the Audience
13.
Comments from Board Members
14.
Adjournment
Order #165.2011 - Motion Passed: That the meeting be adjourned passed with a motion by Mr. James Specht and a second by Mr. William Shockney.
|