Nelson County
September 17, 2013 5:00 PM
Nelson County Regular
I. Call to Order
Board Chair
Rationale

Pledge of Allegiance

 

I pledge allegiance to the flag of the United States of America, and to the republic for which it stands, one nation, under God, indivisible, with liberty and justice for all.


                     BOARD MISSION STATEMENT

The NELSON COUNTY BOARD of EDUCATION, representatives of our citizens
 and entrusted with their children,
 pledges to support the mission of the
NELSON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT
 
by setting visionary direction through effective policy, oversight
 and efficient resource management.

VISION STATEMENT

QUALITY EDUCATION NOW-LEARNING FOR LIFE

II. Changes to the Agenda
III. Student/Employee Performance
Supt. Orr
IV. Student/Employee Recognition
Supt. Orr
Rationale

Nelson County Schools

 

“Good News”

 

September 2013

 

Boston School 8th grader, Patrick Skees achieved the prestigious rank of Eagle Scout and was awarded this honor on September 10th.

 

On September 11, BMS celebrated Patriot’s Day by inviting First Responders and Military Personnel to have lunch with students.

 

In New Haven, every student in one of their 1st grade classrooms met benchmark or has shown growth on the Fall MAP test. 

Also at New Haven, Mrs. Alvey and Ms. Willett’s class both collected over 1700 box tops and were presented an IPAD for their classrooms from PTO. 

Last but not least from New Haven, the Southwest Nelson Rams first ever undefeated season making them Regular Season Champions and hosting Playoff games this year. Way to go Team!

At Foster Heights:

  •    High school ROTC students came and taught 3rd grade students about how to fold the flag, what the flag symbolizes, and how to hang the flag in their social studies class.
  •    As an extension activity based on a book read, 3rd grade students were also visited by a Bardstown Police officer, who discussed the importance of following rules and being safe.

 

 

OKHMS Girls’ Basketball, both 7th and 8th grade teams, are number one in their conference, with 8th grade being undefeated in the conference.

 

Congratulations to the following sophomores who have been selected to represent Thomas Nelson High School in the Young Leader's program:
Kayla shields, Amy Wathen, Abigail Wathen, Easton Culver, John Young, Erika Clark, Loren Schuler, Taylor Edelin and Taryn Roby. 

Joe Batcheldor, a senior at Thomas Nelson, has attained the rank of Eagle Scout.

 

Congratulations to the following sophomores who have been selected to represent Nelson County High School in the Young Leader’s program:

Britany Boling, Taylor Case, Brooklyn Greer, Emily Hall, Michaela Sanders, Lakin Walls, Chandler Delany, Drew Dadisman, Madeline Kays and Makayla Bowen.

 

Students at Horizons have been preparing for interviews as a part of their career readiness work. The students will interview with a panel of three people including business people from the community. After the interviews, students will be placed in work project groups.

Attachments
V. Operations Consent Agenda
Board Chair
Actions Taken

Motion Passed:  Motion to approve consent items as presented passed with a motion by Mr. Nicky Rapier and a second by Mr. Damon Jackey.

V.A. Information: Personnel Actions
Rationale

 

Employment :           

LaDonna Akridge                   I A I                            BMS

Melissa Altschul                      Secretary                     Foster Heights

Ann Avis                                 Bus Monitor                District

Courtney Barnett                    I A II                           ELC

Alana Bartley                          Teacher                        New Haven

Angela Bennett                       Teacher                        Bos/N.H.

Melissa Binggeli                      Media Specialist          New Haven

Kyle Boblitt                            Dept Chair                  TNHS

Anthony Boggs                       Asst FB Coach            TNHS

Samantha Bonner                    Dept Chair                  TNHS

Susan Boone                           IA Childcare               ELC

Sharon Bratcher                      IA I                             Cox’s Creek

Paul Brooks                             Dept Chair                  TNHS

Linda Brown                           Bus Monitor                District

Amanda Burba                        Nurse                           District

Michael Butler                        Asst FB Coach            TNHS

Tom Calvert                            Asst FB Coach            TNHS

Kari Cavalieri                          I A I                            BMS

Janet Coleman                         Interventionist             Boston

Brian Coffman                        Asst FB Coach            TNHS

Laura Cornish                         Dept Chair                  TNHS

Patsy Crepps                           Bus Monitor                Distric

Judy Crume                             Interventionist             BES

Brittney Curtsinger                 Volleyball Coach        BMS

Margueritt Edelen                   Interventionist             BES

Kim Farvour                            Bus Monitor                District

Greg Fisher                             Asst Boys Soccer        TNHS

Diana Fulkerson                      Bus Driver                   District

Leslie Girdley                         Dept Chair                  TNHS

Mike Glass                              Dept Chair                  NCHS

Jackie Greenwell                     Cook/Baker                 Cox’s Creek

Karen Greenwell                     I A I                            Cox’s Creek

Lisa Greer                               Bus Monitor                District

Felicia Hall                              I A I Childcare            Foster Heights

John Hammond                       Dept Chair                  TNHS

Mike Hanson                           Asst FB Coach            TNHS

Nicole Harlow                         Cheer Coach               Boston

Nick Hartsell                           AD                              Boston

Ronnie Hatfield                      Boys Head Soccer      TNHS

Amy Herberg                          Teacher                        TNHS

Margaret Hockensmith           FRYSC Coord                  TNHS/NCHS

Courtney Holbert                    Teacher                        TNHS

James Hopper                          Asst FB Coach            TNHS

Rhonda Horn                          Yearbook Sponsor      TNHS

Matt Hoyes                             Dept Chair                  TNHS

Tessa Jaggers                           Asst Principal              NCHS

Christinia Jimison                    Teacher                        Boston

Stacey Johnson                       Bus Monitor                District

Ryan Long                              Teacher                        New Haven

Ryan Long                              Elem Acad Coach       New Haven

Donna Lucchese                     Dept Chair                  NCHS

Alex Martin                             Dept Chair                  TNHS

Patience Martin                       Bus Monitor                District

Joni Masterson                        AD                              Foster Heights

Heather McGlone                   AD                              Boston

Sheri McGuffin                       Dept Chair                  NCHS

Nicole Milburn                        FRYSC Asst               OKHM

Tamara Mouser                       Dept Chair                  TNHS

David Mudd                           Dept Chair                  TNHS

Donna Neal                             Dept Chair                  NCHS

Amanda Nord                         Teacher                        New Haven

Amanda Nord                         STC                             New Haven

Brad Nord                               Asst FB Coach            TNHS

Bradley Nunn                         Teacher                        BMS

Emily Osbourne                      I A I Childcare            District

Janet Owens                            Inst Asst                      Boston

Debbie Parsons                       Dept Chair                  NCHS

Christina Poiles                       Speech Path                Cox’s Creek

Debbie Ray                             SBDM Secretary         Foster Heights

Blas Rios                                 Asst FB Coach            OKHM

Chelsey Ritchie                       I A I Childcare            District

Heidi Robles                           Acad Coach                New Haven

Mikki Rogers                          Yearbook                    BES

Mikki Rogers                          Problem Solving          BES

Yila Royalty                            Dept Chair                  NCHS

Tanya Schreiner                      Chair Coach                OKHM

Paula Simpson                         I A I                            Cox’s Creek

Heather Smith                         Teacher                        Boston

Bethany Speer                         Inst Asst 21 Cent        BMS

Dona Thomas                          Dept Chair                  NCHS

Sharon Thompson                   Bus Monitor                District

Vicky Tingle                           I A I                            BES

Meredith Travis                       Dept Chair                  TNHS

Jeannie Underwood                Dept Chair                  NCHS

Tim Vanhook                          Bus Driver                   District

G.B. Walls                              Asst Girls BB Coach  NCHS

Janice Westling                       Childcare IA I             ELC

Joseph Wheatley                     Asst CC Coach           NCHS

Christiana Wiley                     Teacher                        Horizons

Sara Willett                             Teacher                        New Haven

Sara Willett                             STLP                           New Haven

Tiffanie Wimsett                     I A II                           New Haven

Kelsey Young                         I A I Childcare            District

 

Transfers:      Beverly Parrish from Sec I to Acct Clerk I at Boston

                        Leah Mattingly from Sec II to Acct Clerk I at New Haven 

                        Vincent Delaney from OKHM to NCHS

                        Debbie Ray from Secretary to Acct Clerk I at Foster Heights

 

Reinstatements:         Rana Kassieh  IA I                 Cox’s Creek

                                   

Classified Subs:  Catherine Dragoo, Amanda Wright and Carol Rigsby

 

Certified Substitute Teachers: Sarah Griffin, Jonathan Stanley, Traci Clark, Emily Gunn, Andrew Jury, Cameron Tiller

 

Emergency Certificate:  Tamara Mouser

 

Student Workers:  Jordan Ballard, Jacob Hardin, Rebekah Mitchell, Austin Willett, Austin Martinez, Sumer Newton, Eric Haycraft, Basil Sanders           

 

Non-Renewals:          Sheila Karr                  Bus Monitor                District

                                    Veronica Kennedy      Bus Monitor                District

                                    Donna Neal                 Dance Coach               NCHS

                                    Larry Schreiner           Asst Track Coach        NCHS

                                    David Simpson           Asst Girls BB Coach  NCHS

 

Resignations:            

Amy Adams                Teacher                     New Haven

John Armstrong          Asst FB Coach            TNHS

Nicole Ballard             Teacher                     Foster Heights

Kyle Boblitt                Asst FB Coach            TNHS

Paul Brooks                 Yearbook Sponsor      TNHS

Paul Brooks                 Asst Softball Coach    TNHS

Trey Dugan                 Asst FB Coach            TNHS

Amy Durbin                FRYSC IA                   NH/Boston

Lee Goss                     Asst Principal             NCHS

Jonathan Harrison       Asst FB Coach            TNHS

Susan Key                   Academic Coach        Bloomfield Elem

Cindy King                 I A I                           Cox’s Creek

Ryan Long                  Teacher                     New Haven

Heather McGlone       Cheer Coach               Boston

Tara Moss                    Cheer Coach            OKHM

Tammy Newcome       Principal                    Boston

Joey Reed                   Boys BB Coach          Boston

David Simpson           Asst Baseball Coach   TNHS

Jessica Sparrow           Asst CC Coach          NCHS

Jessica Sparrow           Dept Chair                NCHS

Gabe Stone                 Asst FB Coach           TNHS

Mary Thomas              Bus Monitor I             District           

Teresa Thompson        Teacher                     District

Virginia White            FRYSC Coord               District

                                              

Retirements:             None

                                                                       

Suspensions/Reprimands/Terminations:    None

 

 

 

 

 

Attachments
V.B. Treasurer's Report
Attachments
V.C. Bills and Claims
Attachments
V.D. MUNIS Report
Attachments
V.E. Leaves of Absence
Attachments
V.F. Minutes from Previous Meeting
Rationale

Tax Hearing Meeting 8/20/13

August Board Meeting 8/20/13

September Work Session 9/6/13

Attachments
V.G. Overnight/Out-of-State Trips
Rationale

BES             KY ACDA All-State Choir, Bowling Green KY   11/1/13-11/2/13

BES             Fieldtrip to Derby Dinner, Clarksville IN         10/31/13

BMS            Beta Leadership Summit, Gatlinburg TN        10/26/13-10/29/13

TNHS          Agriscience, Murray State University              9/13/13-9/14/13

TNHS          National FFA Convention, Louisville KY           10/30/13-11/1/13

New Haven  Middle School trip, Washington DC                6/11/14-6/15/14

NCHS          Baseball Beach Bash, Destin, FL                    3/29/14-4/3/14

Attachments
V.H. Fund Raiser Requests
Attachments
VI. Student Support Services
Board Chair
VI.A. Facilities Update
VI.A.1. Request for Proposal: Energy Management Performance Contract Proposals
Tim Hockensmith
Rationale

Approval of advertisement for RFP responses regarding Cox's Creek HVAC

Attachments
Actions Taken

Motion Passed:  To approve the advertisement for RFP responses regarding Cox's Creek HVAC system. passed with a motion by Mrs. Diane Berry and a second by Mr. Nicky Rapier.

VI.B. Working Budget 2013-2014
Tim Hockensmith
Rationale

Approval of attached Working Budget for 2013-2014

Attachments
Actions Taken

Motion Passed:  To approve the attached Working Budget for 2013-2014. passed with a motion by Mr. Frank Hall and a second by Mr. Damon Jackey.

VI.C. Declare F250 as Surplus
Tim Hockensmith
Rationale

The declaration of a 1999 F250 Ford Diesel Surplus

Attachments
Actions Taken

Motion Passed:  To approve the declaration of this vehicle surplus. passed with a motion by Mr. Nicky Rapier and a second by Mr. Damon Jackey.

VI.D. Revisions to Superintendent's Evaluation Process
Supt. Orr
Rationale

Opportunity to participate in pilot of KASA Superintendent Evaluation process.

Attachments
Actions Taken

Motion Passed:  Approve participation in the KASA Superintendent Evaluation pilot in 2014. passed with a motion by Mr. Frank Hall and a second by Mrs. Diane Berry.

VI.E. District Assurances
Tim Beck
Rationale

Each year all districts in Kentucky must declare that all schools in the district are in compliance with all the assurances listed in the District Assurances document from the Kentucky Department of Education (included). This submission of compliance is required to receive categorical funding for the 2013 – 2014 school year.

Attachments
Actions Taken

Motion Passed:  To approve the 2013-2014 District Assurances. passed with a motion by Mr. Damon Jackey and a second by Mr. Nicky Rapier.

VII. Student Instructional Services
Board Chair
VII.A. Report from Staff Development Day
Stephanie Dietrich/Tim Beck
Rationale

Nelson County Staff Development Day - August 30, 2013

Attachments
VII.B. Annual Grant Update
Tom Dekle
Rationale

Grant activity - end of year report

                                  2013-14            2012-13

Total Federal:             $2,197,865.00    $2,374,318.00

Total State:                $821,161.00       $550,796.00

Miscellaneous:           $426,500.00       $417,968.00

Total awards            $3,461,526.60  $3,343,082

Attachments
VIII. Guest Comments
Board Chair
Rationale

Guest Comment Policy
Any person wishing to address the Board may do so by following these rules:
Individuals representing themselves are limited to 3 minutes.
Individuals representing a group are limited to 5 minutes.
Please step up to the microphone, state your name and address, and, if you represent a group, state the name of the group you are representing.

IX. Adjourn Regular Session
Board Chair
Actions Taken

Motion Passed:  Motion to adjourn the Regular Session of the Nelson County Board of Education passed with a motion by Mr. Nicky Rapier and a second by Mrs. Diane Berry.

X. Convene Executive Session
XI. Adjourn Executive Session
XII. Reconvene Regular Session
XIII. Adjourn Regular Session