I.
Call to Order
Board Chair
Pledge of Allegiance
- I pledge allegiance to the flag of the United States of America, and to the republic for which it stands, one nation, under God, indivisible, with liberty and justice for all.
BOARD MISSION STATEMENT
The NELSON COUNTY BOARD of EDUCATION, representatives of our citizens
and entrusted with their children,
pledges to support the mission of the NELSON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT
by setting visionary direction through effective policy, oversight
and efficient resource management.
VISION STATEMENT
QUALITY EDUCATION NOW-LEARNING FOR LIFE
II.
Changes to the Agenda
III.
Student & Stakeholder Engagement
III.A.
Student Performance
Dr. Orr
III.B.
Good News
Dr. Orr
III.C.
NC Schools Community Support Foundation
Dorothy White
IV.
Operations Consent Agenda
Board Chair
Motion Passed: Motion to approve consent items as presented passed with a motion by Mrs. Diane Breeding and a second by Mr. Larry Pate.
IV.A.
Information: Personnel Actions
Employment:
Dan Duncan Teacher NCHS
Tiffiney Deopoere PT District
Amber Gootee CCR Coordinator District
Amy Vittitow Teacher FH
Elizabeth "Brooke" Dunn Teacher NCHS
Ryanh Fugitt Teacher BOS
Amanda Tucker Teacher BOS
Dana Ashley IA I OKH
Staci Vittitow IA I OKH
Caitlin Smith Teacher FH
Shelby Mattingly Teacher FH
Samantha Seger Teacher FH
Haley Victery Teacher FH
Ashley Carrico Spec Ed BMS
Kelsey White Speech Path District
Emily Pile PreK Teacher ELC
Transfers: Angie Ford OKH to BOS Special Ed Teacher
Reinstatements/One Year Certification: None
Classified Subs: None
Certified Substitute: Laura Barnett, John Barron, Rebecca Brady, Bobby Chowning, Gloria Coleman, Mary Edelen, Mary Etheredge, Elizabeth Harned, Margaret Jury, Amanda Lanham, Andrew McGuire, Sahila Meharry, William Metcalf, Renee Shannon, Joann Shields, Shirl Thomas, Shawn Veech, Pat Murray Boone, Amanda Weakley, Jose Lopez
Student Workers: Brittany Burman, Patrick Cecil, Paul Hockensmith, Hannah Viens, Jacob Hopkins, Katherine Allen, Selena Allen, Samuel Cecil, Robert Pierce, Macy Hagan
Non-Renewals: Mary Balles Spec Ed Teacher OKH
Resignation: Jackie White IA III BMS
Rebecca Chesser Classified Sub Districtwide
Stephanie James (Wimpset) Speech Pathologist Districtwide
Amber Selby Teacher New Haven
Retirements: Denise Haydon Teacher CCES
Reprimands/Terminations: None
IV.B.
Treasurer's Report
IV.C.
Bills and Claims
IV.D.
MUNIS Report
IV.E.
Leaves of Absence
There are no active leaves needing approval at this time.
IV.F.
Minutes from Previous Meeting
May Board Meeting - 5/17/16
June Work Session - 6/2/16
IV.G.
Overnight/Out-of-State Trips
NCHS Girls Basketball Camp, Campbellsville KY 6/20/16-6/22/16
NCHS FBLA Leadership Camp, Hardinsburg KY 6/8/16-6/10/16
NCHS Drum Corps Show, Indianapolis IN 8/13/16
NCHS Girls Soccer Camp, St. Catharine College 7/19/16-7/21/16
NCHS Volleyball Camp, Morehead University 7/11/16-7/13/16
TNHS FBLA National Conference 6/29/16-7/3/16
TNHS Bluegrass State Games 7/29/16-7/31/16
IV.H.
Board Training Approval
KSBA Summer Leadership Institute, July 8-9
Marriott Griffin Gate, Lexington KY
Board Member Registration Hotel Travel
Diane Berry $225 $157.65 $47.97
IV.I.
Policies 2nd Reading
01.0 Definitions
01.61 Records Management
02.14 Evaluation
03.11 Hiring (Certified)
03.21 Hiring (Classified)
03.111 Medical Examination (Certified)
03.211 Medical Examination (Classified)
03.112 Certification and Records (Certified)
03.121 Salaries (Certified)
03.221 Salaries (Classified)
03.1231 Personal Leave (Certified)
03.2231 Personal Leave (Classified)
3.126 Planning Time
03.1321 Use of School Property (Certified)
03.2321 Use of School Property (Classified)
03.14 Health & Safety (Certified)
03.24 Health & Safety (Classified)
03.273 Retirement (Classified)
03.18 Evaluation (Certified)
03.222 Holidays and Vacations
03.5 Paraprofessionals
04.0 Finance Officer Qualifications
05.11 Alterations of Buildings and Grounds
06.23 Driver and Substitute Driver Training
08.1312 Home/Hospital Instruction
08.133 Extended School Services
08.3 School Calendar
09.11 School Attendance Areas
09.122 Attendance Requirements
09.1231 Dismissal from School
09.12311 Release of Students to Divorced, Separated or Single Parents
09.14 Student Records
09.227 Child Abuse
09.124 Tuition
09.313 Eligibility (Athletics)
09.36 School-Related Student Trips
09.422 Bullying/Hazing
09.438 Student Discipline Code
V.
Efficient Resource Management
V.A.
BG4 & 5 Energy Project
Tim Hockensmith
BG 4 & 5 Closes District/CMTA Energy Savings Performance Contract.
Motion Passed: The Nelson County Board of Education approve the BG4 and BG5 as presented. passed with a motion by Mr. Damon Jackey and a second by Mrs. Diane Breeding.
V.B.
Salary Book
Tim Hockensmith
Salary Schedule and Information are updated annually.
Motion Passed: The Nelson County Board of Education approve the salary schedules and information for FY 2016-2017 as presented. passed with a motion by Mr. Larry Pate and a second by Mrs. Diane Breeding.
V.C.
Insurance Selection
Tim Hockensmith
Selection of Property and Liability, Workmans Comp and Student Accident Insurance Coverage for FY 2016-2017.
Motion Passed: The Nelson County Board of Education approve the attached insurance coverage, carriers and agents as presented. passed with a motion by Mr. David Norman and a second by Mr. Damon Jackey.
V.D.
RFP Phase 2 Performance Contract BMS
Tim Hockensmith
Approval of advertisement for RFP responses regarding BMS energy efficiency project.
Motion Passed: The Nelson County Board of Education approve an advertisement for RFP responses regarding BMS energy efficiency project as presented. passed with a motion by Mr. Larry Pate and a second by Mrs. Diane Breeding.
V.E.
2016-2017 CKEC/KEDC Membership
Tim Hockensmith
Approval of membership in CKEC and KEDC, providing training and bidding opportunities for the district.
Motion Passed: The Nelson County Board of Education approve membership in CKEC and KEDC as presented. passed with a motion by Mr. Damon Jackey and a second by Mrs. Diane Breeding.
V.F.
Phase 3 TNHS, Crime Prevention Environmental Checklist
Tim Hockensmith
TNHS Phase III Crime Prevention Through Environmental Design Checklist.
V.G.
FRYSC Contract and Budgets
Tim Beck
FRYSC Contract & Budget Approval for 2016-2017.
Motion Passed: The Nelson County Board of Education approve the 2016-2017 Nelson County FRYSC center budgets and state contract. passed with a motion by Mr. Larry Pate and a second by Mr. David Norman.
VI.
Professional Growth & Effectivenss
VI.A.
Tenure Continuing Contracts
Tim Beck
RECOMMENDATION: Approve the listed staff to receive continuing contracts for Tenure with the Nelson County Schools.
Annmarie Williams Director of Elementary Schools Central Office
Traci Burke Principal BMS
Tanya Jury Asst. Principal NCHS
Andrew Courtney Teacher NCHS
Chasity Montgomery Teacher OKH
Stephanie Coslow Teacher Foster Heights
Lisa Rucker Teacher Foster Heights
Suzy Pozgay Teacher BMS
Shawn Robinson Teacher TNHS
Melissa Call Teacher TNHS
Kathy Miller Teacher Cox’s Creek
Holly Walker Principal ELC
Mark Webster Asst. Principal TNHS
Motion Passed: The Nelson County Board of Education approve the listed staff to receive continuing contracts for tenure with the Nelson County Schools. passed with a motion by Mr. Damon Jackey and a second by Mr. David Norman.
VII.
College and Career Readiness
VII.A.
Responsibilities and Rights of Students, Staff and Families, 2016-2017
Tim Beck
Code of Acceptable Behavior and Discipline is updated annually.
Motion Passed: The Nelson County Board of Education approve the 2016-2017 Nelson County Schools Code of Acceptable Behavior and Discipline. passed with a motion by Mrs. Diane Breeding and a second by Mr. Larry Pate.
VII.B.
Master Schedules
Kim Brown/Ann Marie Williams
All schools fall within permissible instructional day standards.
Motion Passed: Recommend approving the 2016-2017 master schedules. passed with a motion by Mr. David Norman and a second by Mr. Damon Jackey.
VIII.
Student and Stakeholder Engagement
VIII.A.
School Calendar Update
Cheryl Pile
Approve Sept. 30 and Oct. 27 as school days and Sept. 23 and Oct. 14 as home visit days in the 2016-2017 Preschool Calendar.
Motion Passed: The Nelson County Board of Education approve the revision to the 2016-2017 Preschool Calendar. passed with a motion by Mrs. Diane Breeding and a second by Mr. Larry Pate.
VIII.B.
Guest Comments
Board Chair
Guest Comment Policy
Any person wishing to address the Board may do so by following these rules:
Individuals representing themselves are limited to 3 minutes.
Individuals representing a group are limited to 5 minutes.
Please step up to the microphone, state your name and address, and, if you represent a group, state the name of the group you are representing.
IX.
Adjourn Regular Session
Motion Passed: passed with a motion by Mr. Damon Jackey and a second by Mr. David Norman.
X.
Convene Executive Session per KRS 61.810(1)(f) and KRS 156.557(4)(d) for Formative Evaluation Discussion of the Superintendent
Board Chair
Motion Passed: Action to convene an Executive Session per KRS 61.810() of the Nelson County Board of Education for the purpose of ... passed with a motion by Mr. Damon Jackey and a second by Mr. Larry Pate.
XI.
Adjourn Executive Session
XII.
Reconvene Regular Session
XIII.
Adjourn Regular Session
|