Nelson County
May 19, 2015 5:00 PM
Nelson County Regular
I. Call to Order
Board Chair

Pledge of Allegiance


I pledge allegiance to the flag of the United States of America, and to the republic for which it stands, one nation, under God, indivisible, with liberty and justice for all.

                     BOARD MISSION STATEMENT

The NELSON COUNTY BOARD of EDUCATION, representatives of our citizens
 and entrusted with their children,
 pledges to support the mission of the
by setting visionary direction through effective policy, oversight
 and efficient resource management.



II. Changes to the Agenda
III. Student and Stakeholder Engagement
III.A. Student/Employee Performance
Supt. Orr
III.B. Good News
Supt. Orr

Bloomfield Elementary is very proud of their MAP scores in both reading and math. To kickoff KPREP testing, all staff and students participated in a KPREP parade while wearing t-shirts that say “Keep Calm and Test On.  Parents and families were invited to attend an awards ceremony in April to recognize all 4th and 5th grade students who scored Proficient and Distinguished on KPREP last year.

May 5th Bloomfield Middle held a KPREP Pep Rally as well as a fund raising event where staff members were treated to a pie in the face.  Students donated money for the worthy cause of Haitian Orphanages in order to throw the pies at the school principal and other teachers.

At Boston, 6th grader Brett Phelps and 8th grader Sarah Gowen were honored at the May meeting of the Bardstown Optimist Club as 2015 Youth Appreciation Day Honorees.

Boston Middle School ranked number one in the state last month in Reading Plus overall usage and progress.

Two Cox’s Creek teachers, Kelly Kapusuzoglu and Verna Marie Lyons, have been accepted to attend The KDE STEAM Institute in Murray. This Institute will take place on July 6-10 and will provide teachers with professional development integrating Science, Technology, Engineering, Art, & Music into our practices.

Students are excited to get to meet their next year's teacher with "Picnic with New Teacher" on the last day of school.

The public relations group at Horizons won Dress in blue day to promote awareness of colon cancer. The contest was sponsored by the Ky Cancer program. The group won a $250 gift card. The leaders of the group are Michelle Gosser and Polly Brothers.

Nelson County High School Jake Price won 1st & 2nd in the congressional Arts, his work will hang in the U.S. Capital this year.

Also congratulations to Angel marks, placing 3rd, and Heather Decker winning 2 honorable mentions. NCHS won 5 out of 6 of the Congressional awards.

Nelson County Senior, Taylor Gagne recently took 2nd place at the state FBLA Conference. Taylor will be competing at the National Convention in June.

JROTC unit has earned the Distinguished Unit Award for the 10th consecutive year!

This is a great honor due to the fact that these cadets have to build a new team every year, reach consensus and commitment on their unit goals, and then work as a team to achieve those goals and meet other headquarters AFJROTC requirements.

New Haven had its 1st annual Art Showcase on April 23rd. The Winners of the Art Contest from the
Middle School were:
1st - Isaac Logsdon (8th)
2nd - Jennifer Dones (8th)
3rd - Brandon Mattingly & Kiara Frank (8th)
1st - Samuel Saunders (5th)
2nd - Annika Cecil (5th)
3rd - Jeremiah Hobbs (K)

On April 22nd-24th, several members of the Nelson County ATC’s Skills USA competed in the 2015 State Leadership Conference at the Executive Inn in Louisville, Kentucky.  The competition involved various competitive events.  Several students placed and one student qualified for the Skills USA National Conference.  The conference will be held at the Kentucky Exposition Center in Louisville, Kentucky June 22nd-26th.  Congratulations to the following students:

Roby Pile – 3rd Place – Information Technology – Won a Skills USA Bag

Nathan Zabrecky – 2nd Place – Heating Ventilation and Air Conditioning – Won Hand tools and Carrier

Nathan Zabrecky – 3rd Place – Job Interview – Won a HP Printer

Jacob Hutchins – 1st Place – Wood Manufacturing – Won an Air Compressor with Nail Gun and qualified for the National Conference in June

III.C. Expect the Best Recognition
Sup't Orr

Jennifer Morley (BES)

Debbie Ray (FHES)

Dawn Powers (FHES)

Madelyn Gilpin (FHES)

IV. Operations Consent Agenda
Board Chair
Actions Taken

Motion Passed:  Motion to approve consent items as presented passed with a motion by Mr. Larry Pate and a second by Mr. David Norman.

IV.A. Information: Personnel Actions

Employment:             None


Transfers:                  Courtney Barnett – I A II – transfer to Foster Heights

                                    Jim Beavers – Principal – transfer to teacher at OKHM

Ronda Bertrand – I A I – transfer to FH Childcare

Donna Calvert – IA I – transfer to FH Childcare

Donna Cammack – I A II – transfer to ELC

Brittnia Case – IA III to IA II at Bloomfield Elementary

Lisa Ingram – Principal – transfer to teacher at Foster Heights

Sharon Jackson – Cust II – transfer to Cust I at Foster Heights

Ellen McCauley – Teacher – transfer to Boston

Gary McGinnis – Custodian I – transfer to OKHM

Stacey Miles – Custodian I – transfer to Cox’s Creek

Berlinda Stockdale – teacher – transfer to New Haven

                                    Chris Taylor – teacher – transfer to Foster Heights


Reinstatements:         None

Classified Subs:   None          


Certified Substitute Teachers:      Tim Carter, Barbara Blackstone and Linda McCloskey


Student Workers:      None


Non-Renewals:          LaDonna Akridge       I A I                            BMS

                                    Casey Barnett             Bus Mon I                   District

                                    Barbara Bliss               Teacher                        TNHS

                                    Kathryn Britton          I A I                            Foster Heights

                                    Brittnia Case               I A III                         Foster Heights

                                    Kari Cavalieri              I A I                            BMS

                                    Tiffany Corder            I A I                            Foster Heights

                                    Amber Crowe             I A I                            NCHS

                                    Emily Feltner              I A I Childcare            Foster Heights

                                    William Gordon          Custodian I                 Foster Heights

                                    Janice Hall                   I A III                         NCHS

                                    Lorraine Harris            I A I                            Foster Heights

                                    Kathy Hazle                I A I                            Cox’s Creek

                                    Rhonda Johnson         FRYSC Asst               New Haven/Boston

                                    Susan Lee                    Teacher                        Foster Heights

                                    Suzanne Longacre       Teacher                        Foster Heights

                                    Patience Martin           Bus Mon I                   District

                                    Savannah Mattingly    Teacher                        District

                                    Janelle Miller               I A II                           ELC

                                    Mona Miller                Custodian I                 Cox’s Creek

                                    Ronda Nissen              Teacher                        TNHS

                                    Tracey Renn                FRYSC Asst               Foster Heights

                                    Joseph Scott                Custodian I                 OKHM

                                    Kelsey Shryock           Teacher                        Foster Heights

                                    Hannah Sidebottom    Cook/Baker                 NCHS

                                    Ashley Simpson          Teacher                        Foster Heights

                                    Michelle Stafford        FRYSC Asst               BMS

                                    Brandi Waller              Teacher                        Cox’s Creek

                                    Janice Westling           I A I Childcare            Foster Heights

                                    Donna Zurkuhlen        Teacher                        Cox’s Creek


Retired Non-Renewals:

                                    Bill Broaddus              AD                              NCHS

                                    Jennifer Buckman       Teacher                        District

                                    Janet Coleman             Teacher                        Boston

                                    Margueritte Edelen     Teacher                        BES

                                    Bruce England                        Public Info                  District

                                    Paula Filiatreau           Teacher                        District

                                    Karen Johnson            Teacher                        District

                                    Chuck Thompson        DPP                             District

                                    Teresa Thompson        Teacher                        District


Resignations:             Kayla Bodine              Substitute                    District

Susan Botts                 Teacher                        NCHS

Vicky Brothers            Cook/Baker                 TNHS

                                    Lindsey Call                Inst Asst                      New Haven

                                    Sarah Farr                    Teacher                        New Haven

                                    Kelsie Hamilton          Teacher                        Cox’s Creek

Melissa Routh             Psychologist                District

Christena Spratt          Substitute                    District

                                    Felicia Tinner              Teacher                        Foster Heights

                                    J. Taylor Wimsett        Maint Tech I               District





Retirements:             Berry Alcorn               Teacher                        OKHMS

Carla Allen                  Librarian                      Cox’s Creek

Teresa Doerr                Teacher                        OKHMS

Danny Flanders           Teacher                        OKHMS                                 Lauren Furnish            Teacher                        NCHS

Catherine Lydian        Bus Driver                   District

Suzanne Romano        ARC Chair                  District

                                    Shawn Veech              Teacher                        Cox’s Creek

                                    Sara Wilson                 Dir Student Supp        District


Reprimands/Terminations: None


IV.B. Treasurer's Report
IV.C. Bills and Claims
IV.D. MUNIS Report
IV.E. Leaves of Absence
IV.F. Minutes from Previous Meeting

April Board Meeting - 4/21/15
Special Called Meeting - 4/28/15
May Work Session - 5/7/15

IV.G. Overnight/Out-of-State Trips

Nelson County ATC        National Competition - HOSA Bowl    Anaheim, CA        6/23/15-6/27/15
NCHS (Girls Basketball) Morehead State Basketball Camp      Rowan Co. KY       6/12/15-6/14/15
BES & BMS Beta            National Beta Convention                 Nashville, TN        6/25/15-6/28/15

IV.H. Fund Raiser Requests

Foster Heights Elementary        Kona Ice         5/22/15

IV.I. Educational Enhancement Opportunity

Ayse Nur Sahingoz        New Haven School            5/14/15-5/29/15
Azra Sahingoz               New Haven School            5/14/15-5/29/15

V. Efficient Resource Management
V.A. Bond of Depository
Tim Hockensmith

Approval of Bond of Depository for 2015-2017.

Actions Taken

Motion Passed:   passed with a motion by Mrs. Diane Berry and a second by Mrs. Diane Breeding.

V.B. Finance Officer Bond
Tim Hockensmith

Approval of Finance Officer Bond for July 1, 2015-June 30, 2016.

Actions Taken

Motion Passed:   passed with a motion by Mrs. Diane Berry and a second by Mr. Larry Pate.

V.C. Tentative Budget
Tim Hockensmith

Approval of attached tentative budget for 2015-2016.

Actions Taken

Motion Passed:   passed with a motion by Mr. David Norman and a second by Mrs. Diane Breeding.

V.D. Custodial Contract
Tim Hockensmith
Actions Taken

Motion Passed:   passed with a motion by Mr. Larry Pate and a second by Mrs. Diane Berry.

V.E. Job Description Revisions
Sara Wilson
V.E.1. School Health Coordinator
Sara Wilson

The attached job description is for the position of School Health Coordinator which specifies new minimum qualifications for this position set out in Section 4 of 702 KAR 1:160 School Health Services.  Change was effective January, 2015.  This is not creating a new position, but adding responsibilities to a current position because of new requirements.

Actions Taken

Motion Passed:   passed with a motion by Mrs. Diane Breeding and a second by Mrs. Diane Berry.

V.E.2. Director of Pupil Personnel/College and Career Readiness Coordinator
Sara Wilson

The attached job description is for the position of Director of Pupil Personnel/College and Career Readiness Coordinator.  This job description is combining two existing positions into one.

V.F. Technology Plan 2015-2016
Dave Coffing

Approval of the Technology Plan for 2015-2016.

Actions Taken

Motion Passed:   passed with a motion by Mrs. Diane Berry and a second by Mr. David Norman.

VI. College and Career Readiness
VI.A. Dual Credit Coursework
Kim Brown

In order to pursue and maintain rigor in our grade 9-12 classrooms, Nelson County High School students have the opportunity to pursue dual credit coursework in our high schools, and on area post-secondary campuses.

As administrators we are charged with:

  • ensuring our students receive quality classroom instruction as evidenced by teacher qualifications,
  • rigorous coursework directly aligned with post-secondary course syllabi,
  • balanced costs and
  • transferable credits.

After conducting interviews, phone conferencing and face to face meetings, Western Kentucky University was selected as the best provider of dual credit coursework for students at Nelson County and Thomas Nelson High Schools.

Students who have achieved junior or senior status will also be able to pursue coursework at Elizabethtown Community and Technical College, St. Catherine College or any other institution through travel or online platforms.

VI.B. Perkins Grant 2015-2016
Kim Brown

Approval of the 2015-2016 Perkins Federal Funding Grant.

Actions Taken

Motion Passed:   passed with a motion by Mrs. Diane Berry and a second by Mr. David Norman.

VII. Professional Growth & Effectiveness System
VII.A. Certified Evaluation Plan (CEP)
Tim Beck

2015-2016 Certified Evaluation Plan

Actions Taken

Motion Passed:   passed with a motion by Mr. Larry Pate and a second by Mr. David Norman.

VIII. Safe and Caring Environment
VIII.A. Policy & Procedure 2nd Reading
Sara Wilson

(2nd Reading) Policies           

09.31 – Athletics & Sport Activities – Clarifies that students enrolled in grades 6-8 in feeder pattern may play on high school team, but if they play at varsity level, they must follow KHSAA transfer rules if changing high schools. 

09.434 Suspension – Adds an appeal process for suspension of students.

03.1327 Tobacco Free Campus – Tobacco use prohibited on school property.

08.2323 Responsible Use Policy – Updates technology use expectations.


05.11 AP.1 – Alterations to Buildings & Grounds- Outlines process for requesting a change.

05.11 AP.2 Facility Modification Project Proposal Form – new procedure to propose a change in buildings & grounds.

08.22 AP.1 Promotion & Retention – Outlines specific interventions & steps needed before retaining a student in grades 4-12.

09.36 AP.211 School-Related Student Trip – Adds name of designated driver as an option for parent for field trip.

09.4281 AP.2 Grievance Initiation Form for Students – outlines appeal process

08.2323 AP.21 Internet/Electronic Mail User Agreement – procedure for Internet usage.

Actions Taken

Motion Passed:   passed with a motion by Mr. Larry Pate and a second by Mrs. Diane Breeding.

VIII.B. Code of Acceptable Behavior and Discipline, 2015-2016
Sara Wilson
Actions Taken

Motion Passed:   passed with a motion by Mrs. Diane Berry and a second by Mr. David Norman.

IX. Student and Stakeholder Engagement
IX.A. Guest Comments
Board Chair

Guest Comment Policy
Any person wishing to address the Board may do so by following these rules:
Individuals representing themselves are limited to 3 minutes.
Individuals representing a group are limited to 5 minutes.
Please step up to the microphone, state your name and address, and, if you represent a group, state the name of the group you are representing.

X. Adjourn Regular Session
Board Chair
Actions Taken

Motion Passed:  Motion to adjourn the Regular Session of the Nelson County Board of Education passed with a motion by Mr. David Norman and a second by Mrs. Diane Berry.

XI. Convene Executive Session
XII. Adjourn Executive Session
XIII. Reconvene Regular Session
XIV. Adjourn Regular Session