Agenda Report

Print FriendlyPDF ExportMS Word Export

Breathitt County Board of Education Regular Board Meeting
September 28, 2021 5:00 PM
Highland-Turner Elementary/Via Video Teleconference

Video Teleconference 

Graduates Prepared For College, Career, and Community

               

Breathitt County Schools will accomplish this vision by:

1.  Putting students FIRST in ALL decision making,

2.  Setting high expectations for student achievement,

3.  Advocating for every child,

4.  Promoting growth for students and staff,

5.  Actively engaging community stakeholders, and

6.  Promoting positive school/community culture.


I. Call to Order.
A. Roll Call
B. Pledge of Allegiance/Mission and Vision
C. Adopt Agenda
1. ADDENDUM: Add item III.B.31 Consider approval of amending the 2021-2022 calendar to include Wednesday, October 13, 2021, as a fall break day.
II. Presentations/Reports
A. Student Recognitions
1. Dataseam IT Apprentice-Marcus Griffith
2. Honey Festival Academic Showcase Spelling
a. Abrum Neace (MRC) 1st place-3rd grade
b. Brooklyn Davis (SES) 2nd place-3rd grade
c. Zoey Rice (SES) 2nd place-3rd grade
d. Eli Abner (MRC) 1st place-4th grade
e. Austin White (HTE) 3rd place-4th grade
f. Aaron Turner (SES) 2nd place-4th grade
g. Ashton Seagraves (HTS) 1st place-5th grade
h. Paisley Hyden (MRC) 2nd place-5th grade
i. Jaiden Ritchie (SES) 3rd place-5th grade
j. Sawyer Baker (SES) 1st place-6th grade
k. Tenley Hayes (SES) 2nd place-6th grade
l. Haley Spencer (HTE) 3rd place-6th grade
m. Taylor Jennings-1st place-7h grade
n. Rebecca Warren-1st place-8th grade
o. Gavin Tackett-2nd place-8th grade
p. Jaydyn Hollon- 1st Place-9th grade
q. Ben Wooton-1st place-10th grade
r. Wesley Blanton-1st place -11th grade
s. Marcus Griffith-2nd place-11th grade
t. Emalee Watts--1st place-12th grade
3. Honey Festival Academic Showcase Math
a. Olivia Watts (SES) 1st Place-3rd grade
b. Emma Turner (HTE) 2nd Place-3rd grade
c. Colton Noble (MRC) 3rd place-3rd grade
d. Jenson Gross (HTE) 1st place-4th grade
e. Dawson Haddix (HTE) 2nd Place-4th grade
f. Annie Stone (SES) 3rd place-4th grade
g. Jaxton Hall (HTE) 1st place-5th grade
h. Caleb Neace (MRC) 1st place-5th grade
i. Jake Fugate (MRC) 3rd place-5th grade
j. Aiden Combs (MRC) 1st place-6th grade
k. Isabella Turner (HTE) 2nd place-6th grade
l. Matthew Vires (HTE) 3rd place-6th grade
m. Alexis Pelfrey-1st place-7th grade
n. Breanna Turner-1st place-8th grade
o. Mariah Clemons-1st place-9th grade
p. Madison Young--2nd place-9th grade
q. Nathan Childers-1st place-10th grade
r. Kathyrn Crank-2nd place-10th grade
s. Neveah Allgood--1st Place-11th grade
t. Wesley Blanton--2nd place-11th grade
u. Emalee Watts--1st place-12th grade
4. Honey Festival Academic ART Showcase
a. Carson McKnight (MRC) 1st place-Kindergarten
b. Aaron Arrowood (SES) 2nd place-Kindergarten
c. Annalee Howard (SES) 3rd place-Kindergarten
d. Ember Creech (SES) 1st place- 1st grade
e. Haleigh Neace (SES) 2nd place-1st grade
f. Bryce Hall (HTE) 3rd place-1st grade
g. Kate Manning (SES) 1st place-2nd grade
h. Katy Watts (SES) 2nd place-2nd grade
i. Emmi Haddix (HTE) 3rd place-2nd grade
j. Sadie Barnett (SES) 1st place- 3rd grade
k. Freddy Miller (MRC) 2nd place-3rd grade
l. Landon Combs (SES) 3rd place- 3rd grade
m. Lydia Napier (SES) 1st place-4th grade
n. Ayden Turner (HTE) 2nd place-4th grade
o. Chandler Combs (SES) 3rd place-4th grade
p. Sabrina Jiang (SES) 1st place- 5th grade
q. Ava Neace (SES) 2nd place-5th grade
r. Paisley Hyden (MRC) 3rd place-5th grade
s. Natalie Turner (MRC) 1st place-6th grade
t. Alyssa Herald (SES) 2nd place-6th grade
u. Aleah Spicer (SES) 3rd place-6th grade
v. Tyson Riley (BHS) 1st place-7th grade
w. Charlea Puffer (BHS) 2nd place-7th grade
x. Landon Deaton (BHS) 1st place 8th grade
y. Kaylee Combs (BHS) 1st place- 9th grade
z. Ace McGee (BHS) 2nd place -9th grade
aa. Jacey McClees (BHS) 1st place-10th grade
bb. Corey Watkins (BHS) 2nd place- 10th grade
cc. Riley Bush (BHS) 1st place- 11th grade
dd. Floyd Fowler (BHS) 2nd place 11th grade
ee. Kayla Barnett (BHS) 1st place-12th grade
ff. Lindsay Tharp (BHS) 2nd place-12th grade
B. Staff Recognitions
C. Reports
1. Superintendent ReportPhillip Watts
2. Attendance ReportSusan Watts
3. Gifted and Talented Instructional Planning Process for 2021-2022 school yearElizabeth Minix
4. Federal Programs
a. Title ISusan Watts
b. Title 1-DSusan Watts
c. Title IISusan Watts
d. Title IIIStacey Davidson
e. Title IVSusan Watts
f. Title VSusan Watts
g. Idea BHanna Watts
h. CTE Heather Hall
III. Student Learning and Support Items Recommended for Approval
A. CONSENT ITEMS
1. Consider approval of MOA with Berea College for Upward Bound Math and Science Grant (UBMS) for the 2021-2022 school year
B. DISCUSSION ITEMS
1. Consider approval of August 24, 2021, Regular Meeting Minutes.
2. Consider approval of the August Treasurer's Report.
3. Consider approval of the September 2021 bills for payment.
4. Consider approval of the 2021-2022 working budget.
5. Consider approval of the Kentucky Department of Public Health supplemental guidance document for a “Test to Stay” Modified Quarantine Plan. The district will coordinate with the local health department to implement the plan.
6. Consider approval of accepting KDE vaccination incentive for every employee who has been fully vaccinated to receive $100.00 and for the Breathitt Board of Education to match the amount out of ESSER funds.
7. Consider approval of the 20 Temporary Remote Instruction Days which expire on December 31, 2021, that can be used for individual schools, grades, classrooms, and/or student groups.
8. Consider approval of revised COVID-19 Operations Plan.
9. Consider approval of board procedure 08.132 AP.1 Gifted and Talented Students.
10. Consider approval of supplementing in district ticket costs up to $75,000 from ESSER funds, to allow Breathitt County Schools students to attend all district events free to promote social/emotional wellness and a smooth transition to normal operations, contingent on SBDM Council approval.
11. Consider approval of increasing the staffing allocation at MRC and HTS to create a full-time guidance counselor position at both schools to address social emotional needs. The position will use the current job description and be paid based upon the certified salary schedule and experience utilizing ESSER funds.
12. Consider approval of the "School Smiles" Oral Health Program.
13. Consider approval of allocating $10,000 for the cost of tuition for dual credit classes at the Breathitt County Area Technology Center for 8th-grade students.
14. Consider approval of amendment to job description for Federal Programs Coordinator, duties and responsibilities, to include principal support and services at the Breathitt Regional Juvenile Detention Center and the Breathitt County Day Treatment Center to be included within the current extra service stipend for Federal Program Coordinator position and to remove from the salary/stipend schedule the 20 extra days granted for Principal of A-5 and A-6 schools.
15. Consider approval of Quadient Lease Agreement for Postage Meter at Breathitt High School.
16. Consider approval of accepting a bid for the Breathitt County High School PE Gym floor replacement in the amount of $149,387.00 with Cincinnati Floor Company.
17. Consider approval of BG1 for the Breathitt County High School PE Gym Floor Replacement BG Number 22-060.
18. Consider approval to accept a letter of interest to hire Tate Hill Jacobs Architect for purpose of construction of a new Area Technology Center.
19. Consider approval to accept a letter of interest to hire Tate Hill Jacobs Architect for the purpose of the renovation of the Football Fieldhouse and Concession Stand.
20. Consider approval of the proposal for Survey Services from Endris Engineers in the amount of $7,000.00. The survey area is to include the area of the Coliseum Balcony and the adjacent parking and drive aisles (BG#22-061).
21. Consider approval of the Pay Application #6 from Standafer Builders in the amount of $207,169.98 for work to date on the new Elementary (BG#20-283).
22. Consider approval of the payment of Owner Direct Purchase Orders for the new Elementary School (BG#20-283) totaling $520,255.51.
23. Consider approval of the payment of $7,344.00 to Tate Hill Jacobs Architects for design fees to date for the new elementary.
24. Consider approval of the payment of $3,800.00 to Consulting Services Incorporated (CSI) for special inspections completed on the new elementary in the month of July.
25. Consider approval of BG1 for the purpose of HVAC in the Coliseum, BG Number 22-151, to be taken from ESSER funds.
26. Consider approval to advertise for Architect for HVAC at the Coliseum.
27. Consider approval of accepting Surplus bus #53 bid in the amount of $200.00 from Obie Stewart.
28. Consider approval of remaining bus Surplus, #1060, #45,#61 that did not sell, to be declared as scrap.
29. Consider approval for the purpose of HVAC for all the 2017 & 2018 International School Buses in the amount of $59,571.00 out of Esser funds.
30. Consider approval of Non-Resident Contract with Jackson Independent Schools.
31. Consider approval of amending the 2021-2022 calendar to include Wednesday, October 13, 2021, as a fall break day.
IV. Personnel Notifications
V. Informational Items
A. Communication/Sharing (All Present)
B. School Financial Reports
C. School SBDM Reports
VI. Adjournment

Draft