I.
OPENING OF MEETING
Ann Meyer
Board Chair Ann Meyer called the meeting to order at 6:32pm.
I.A.
Pledge of Allegiance
Ann Meyer
I.B.
Recognitions
Ann Meyer
I.B.1.
Board Bravos and Updates
Board members shared the following accolades and reminders
· Nesties - Best of the Nest awards program on April 14 showcased our Teachers of the Year along with other national and area award winners.
· HHS had 23 students accepted into the Governor's summer programs; 8 in Governor's Scholars Program; 4 in Governor’s School for Entrepreneurs; and 11 in Governor’s School for the Arts
· Annual HMS 8th-grade trip to Washington D.C. resumes this year on April 21.
· HHS will host the district-wide art show on April 26, 6-8pm
· Thank you to parent volunteers for Prom to Dawn
I.B.2.
Odyssey of the Mind State Winners
Stacie Contreras
Congratulations to our two teams who placed 1st at the Odyssey of the Mind state competition.
HHS Team - Coached by Terribeth Smith
- Samuel Contreras
- Elijah Smith
- Gus Lehrter
- Ravi McKim
- Case Grillot
- Lela Grillot
HMS Team - Coached by Sarah Hume and Dan Ossege
- Duncan Hume
- Julian Hankins
- Siddhartha Jani
- Madden Menz
- Harrison Schultz
- Quinn Ossege
The Board congratulated the students and presented each with a Certificate of Achievement and a "State Champion" t-shirt.
I.B.3.
FCCLA State Winners
Ahren Wagner
C
ongratulations to the following FCCLA students who placed 1st in the state in the STAR Competition events.
- Madeline Dadosky, 1st place - Early Childhood Education – Level 3 –– Gold
- Addy Wagner and Kathleen Price, 1st place - Focus on Children – Level 3 –– Gold
- Kate Carris, 1st place - Job Interview – Level 3 –– Gold
- Ava Torrano, 1st place - Leadership – Level 3 –– Gold
- Jadyn McGhee, 1st place - Say Yes to FCS – Level 3 –– Silver
The Board congratulated the students and presented each with a Certificate of Achievement and a "State Champion" t-shirt.
I.C.
Student Showcase - Woodfill: 3rd Grade Economics
Hicks/LaMantia/Roth
Third grade students from Woodfill Elementary presented on their economics unit. Students talked about their project of planting herbs and growing them to sell at the Farmer's Market in May. They discussed how they would determine pricing and gauge supply and demand. Students presenting were:
- Johnny Gesenhues
- Lottie Williams
- Samantha Witterstaetter
The Board thanked the students for their presentation and gave each a "Rich in Tradition" t-shirt.
I.D.
Community Forum
Ann Meyer
Two parents addressed the Board with comments regarding Portrait of a Graduate and recent legislation impacting public schools.
Whitney McKay recognized the following teachers in the district, praising them for their hard work and dedication to our students:
Katie Huber - Johnson Elementary - noting her work in partnering 5th grade math with arts.
Kelly Booth - Highlands High - noting her work in bringing relatable materials into teaching about the Holocaust.
Kristin Gerrein - Highlands Middle - noting her recent work with a student who unexpectedly lost a parent.
II.
ACTION ITEMS
II.A.
Johnson Elementary Replacement
Jerry Wissman
II.A.1.
Project Update
Jerry Wissman provided the Board with an update noting that the BG-1 was revised in order to process the School Security funds through the project.
II.A.2.
Revised BG-1
Order #2320 - Motion Passed: Approval of the revised BG-1 in the amount of $24,351,109.00 for the Johnson Elementary Replacement project passed with a motion by Mrs. Lisa Duckworth and a second by Mr. Bradley Fennell.
Mr. Jeff Beach
|
Yes
|
Mrs. Lisa Duckworth
|
Yes
|
Mr. Bradley Fennell
|
Yes
|
Mrs. Julie Kuhnhein
|
Yes
|
Mrs. Ann Meyer
|
Yes
|
II.B.
Resolution to Conduct Facility Projects Under HB 678
Jerry Wissman
Order #2321 - Motion Passed: Approval of a Resolution to conduct facilities-related projects under the provisions of HB 678 passed with a motion by Mr. Jeff Beach and a second by Mrs. Julie Kuhnhein.
Mr. Jeff Beach
|
Yes
|
Mrs. Lisa Duckworth
|
Yes
|
Mr. Bradley Fennell
|
Yes
|
Mrs. Julie Kuhnhein
|
Yes
|
Mrs. Ann Meyer
|
Yes
|
II.C.
Award of Bid for Custodial Supplies
Jerry Wissman
Order #2322 - Motion Passed: Approval to accept all bids and award contracts to the companies with the lowest/best bid that met individual item specifications passed with a motion by Mrs. Lisa Duckworth and a second by Mr. Jeff Beach.
Mr. Jeff Beach
|
Yes
|
Mrs. Lisa Duckworth
|
Yes
|
Mr. Bradley Fennell
|
Yes
|
Mrs. Julie Kuhnhein
|
Yes
|
Mrs. Ann Meyer
|
Yes
|
II.D.
Professional Development Plan for 2022-23
Bill Bradford
Order #2323 - Motion Passed: Approval of the Professional Development Plan for 2022-23 passed with a motion by Mr. Bradley Fennell and a second by Mrs. Julie Kuhnhein.
Mr. Jeff Beach
|
Yes
|
Mrs. Lisa Duckworth
|
Yes
|
Mr. Bradley Fennell
|
Yes
|
Mrs. Julie Kuhnhein
|
Yes
|
Mrs. Ann Meyer
|
Yes
|
Bill Bradford shared and reviewed the Professional Development Plan for each school for the 2022-23 school year.
II.E.
Comprehensive District Improvement Plan (CDIP)
Bill Bradford
II.E.1.
Continuation of Learning Plan Diagnostic
Bill Bradford
Order #2324 - Motion Passed: Approval of the Continuation of Learning Plan Diagnostic passed with a motion by Mrs. Lisa Duckworth and a second by Mrs. Julie Kuhnhein.
Mr. Jeff Beach
|
Yes
|
Mrs. Lisa Duckworth
|
Yes
|
Mr. Bradley Fennell
|
Yes
|
Mrs. Julie Kuhnhein
|
Yes
|
Mrs. Ann Meyer
|
Yes
|
Bill Bradford shared and explained this phase of the CDIP and its requirement that we provide assurances that we have a program in place (NTI) that continues instruction in the event schools are closed to in-person instruction.
II.F.
Employee Wellness Incentive
Brian Robinson
Order #2325 - Motion Passed: Approval of the Employee Wellness Incentive for employee participation in the 2022 YMCA Firecracker 5K passed with a motion by Mr. Jeff Beach and a second by Mrs. Julie Kuhnhein.
Mr. Jeff Beach
|
Yes
|
Mrs. Lisa Duckworth
|
Yes
|
Mr. Bradley Fennell
|
Yes
|
Mrs. Julie Kuhnhein
|
Yes
|
Mrs. Ann Meyer
|
Yes
|
II.G.
Award of Bid for Publishing Services
Brian Robinson
Order #2326 - Motion Passed: Approval to accept all bids received and award contracts for publishing services to the lowest bidder Living Media in the amount of $21,400 to produced two issues of Traditions and $4,100 to produce the School Calendar for a total of $25,500 for publishing services for 2022-23 passed with a motion by Mr. Jeff Beach and a second by Mrs. Julie Kuhnhein.
Mr. Jeff Beach
|
Yes
|
Mrs. Lisa Duckworth
|
Yes
|
Mr. Bradley Fennell
|
Yes
|
Mrs. Julie Kuhnhein
|
Yes
|
Mrs. Ann Meyer
|
Yes
|
III.
DISCUSSION ITEMS
III.A.
Board Committee Updates
Ann Meyer
No committee meetings to report.
III.B.
Legislative Update
Brian Robinson
Brian Robinson provided an update regarding recent legislation on HB 1 - Budget; SB 1 SBDM changes; and HB 563 Open borders and the impact on public schools.
IV.
APPROVAL OF CONSENT AGENDA
Ann Meyer
Order #2327 - Motion Passed: With all Board members having had the opportunity to review and pursue any questions about all of the items contained therein, approval of the consent agenda passed with a motion by Mr. Bradley Fennell and a second by Mr. Jeff Beach.
Mr. Jeff Beach
|
Yes
|
Mrs. Lisa Duckworth
|
Yes
|
Mr. Bradley Fennell
|
Yes
|
Mrs. Julie Kuhnhein
|
Yes
|
Mrs. Ann Meyer
|
Yes
|
IV.A.
Minutes of Regular Meeting of March 21, 2022; and Working Board Meeting of April 14, 2022
IV.B.
Financial Report for Month of March 2022
IV.C.
Food Service Report for March 2022
IV.D.
District Technology Report - 3rd Quarter
IV.E.
Attendance Report for 7th Month of 2021-22
IV.F.
Authorization for Payment of Claims
IV.G.
Notification and Approval of Student Trips
IV.G.1.
HHS FCCLA - Hardinsburg KY - June 7-9, 2022
IV.G.2.
HHS FCCLA - San Diego CA - June 27 - July 4, 2022
IV.H.
Personnel Action Taken Since March 21, 2022
Employment of the following Classified Employee
Morgan Gardner – Custodian – HMS
Employment of the following Paraprofessional Employee
Savannah Brady – Cross Country Coach – HHS
Retirement of the following Certified Employees
Jean Becker – Science Teacher – HHS
Pam Brenner – Elementary Teacher – MES
Colleen Epperson - Science Teacher - HHS
Retirement of the following Classified Employees
Joann Gray – Instructional Assistant – MES
Bev Guthier – Cafeteria – HHS
Jane Wiseman – Cafeteria – HMS
William Woods - School Treasurer - HHS
Resignation of the following Certified Employees
Jessica Ginter – Special Education Teacher – WES
Chad Niedert – Computer Science Teacher – HHS
Resignation of the following Classified Employees
Jordan Henry – Custodian – WES
Stephanie Walsh – Instructional Assistant – WES
Resignation of the following Extra Service Positions
Jillian Booth – Grade Level Leader – 4 – JES
Sarah Coffman – Grade Level Leader – 3 – JES
Julie Dashley – Grade Level Leader – Specials – JES
Katie Leftin – Grade Level Leader – K – JES
Carrie Murray – English Dept. Chair – HHS
Stephanie Perkins – Grade Level Leader – 2 – JES
Kim Schnier – Grade Level Leader – 5 – JES
Resignation of the following Paraprofessional Employees
Kelsa Ader – Cross Country Coach – HMS
Ashlee Duncan – 7th Grade Cheerleading Coach – HMS
Ashley Kraus – 8th Grade Cheerleading Coach – HMS
Jon McSorely – Girls Assistant Basketball Coach – HHS
IV.I.
Grant Extended Leave
IV.I.1.
Rochelle Hensley (Medical - Approximately April 11 through May 2, 2022)
IV.I.2.
Mary Ellen Bush (Medical - Approximately April 28 through June 3, 2022)
IV.I.3.
Meghan Laux (Maternity - Approximately May 16 through June 6, 2022)
V.
OTHER BUSINESS
Ann Meyer
VI.
ADJOURNMENT
Ann Meyer
Board Chair Ann Meyer adjourned the meeting at 8:12pm.
|